KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

obras exentas

English translation: independent, individual works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obras exentas
English translation:independent, individual works
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

12:55 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: obras exentas
Artspeak! It's unclear to me what's meant by this term in this context. "Exempt" obviously makes no sense. I wondered if the idea might be something like "unencumbered", but perhaps there is some specific meaning intended (but not reflected in the dictionary definition). Perhaps "detached" would be another option to consider.

Este experimento visual no desea, por tanto, trabajar con ***obras exentas*** o aisladas o con las clasificaciones cronológicas, sino que trata de habitar el espesor semántico desde donde entrelazar todo con todo, en una amalgama desdiferenciada que produzca un enjambre de imágenes, por usar un término de J. Soustelle.
Ross Andrew Parker
independent, individual works
Explanation:
I think the meaning here is this one, from D.R.A.E.:

3. adj. Aislado, independiente. Columna exenta.

I thought "freestanding" at first, too, which is the usual translation in architecture, but it doesn't seem to fit the overall text (at least the part you've posted)--I get the idea of separate, individual, independent (which goes with the "isolated" that follows) vs. trying to "enlazar todo con todo", as your text goes on to say.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Cindy. That's what I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2independent, individual worksxxxtazdog
4one-off works/pieces
Owen Munday
4freestanding pieces
nedra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freestanding pieces


Explanation:
Would this do you?

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-off works/pieces


Explanation:
I think this would be a good possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-16 13:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps "stand-alone". The text is trying to contrast the idea of making "one-off/stand-alone" pieces with a more holistic idea, where every piece is connected, etc. Yep, it's artspeak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-16 13:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, sorry, that would be "standalone", no hyphen.

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
independent, individual works


Explanation:
I think the meaning here is this one, from D.R.A.E.:

3. adj. Aislado, independiente. Columna exenta.

I thought "freestanding" at first, too, which is the usual translation in architecture, but it doesn't seem to fit the overall text (at least the part you've posted)--I get the idea of separate, individual, independent (which goes with the "isolated" that follows) vs. trying to "enlazar todo con todo", as your text goes on to say.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks, Cindy. That's what I need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
41 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
43 mins