KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

trazos sueltos y deshinibidos

English translation: loose, uninhibited lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trazos sueltos y deshinibidos
English translation:loose, uninhibited lines
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

23:53 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: trazos sueltos y deshinibidos
XX ofrece productos con diseños de inspiración propia, en los que los colores y los trazos sueltos y deshinibidos se complementan, para generar piezas decorativas y utilitarias únicas, que le dan un toque especial a cualquier ambiente.
Marina Lara Petersen
loose, uninhibited lines
Explanation:
I'd go for lines here rather than strokes, as it fits this more general description. Strokes very definitely describes brushstrokes, which might limit the meaning.
Selected response from:

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Owen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loose, uninhibited lines
Owen Munday
5loose, uninhibited strokes
Ramon Soto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loose, uninhibited strokes


Explanation:
...where colors and loose, uninhibited strokes complement each other.

Ramon Soto
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loose, uninhibited lines


Explanation:
I'd go for lines here rather than strokes, as it fits this more general description. Strokes very definitely describes brushstrokes, which might limit the meaning.

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Owen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: I prefer lines, too.
12 mins