KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tercio de varas

English translation: lances third


15:15 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting description
Spanish term or phrase: tercio de varas
...que casi siempre representa el tercio de varas, tiene lugar el encuentro brutal entre el toro y el caballo....
Jaime Russell
English translation:lances third
Explanation:
Bullfighting or tauromachy (Spanish toreo, corrida de toros or tauromaquia ... In the first stage, the tercio de varas ("Lances third"), the behavior of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bullfighting - 97k - 30 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-01 15:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "lance phase"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-01 15:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say "lance phase" as "lances third" doesn't sound natural in English ....

The Tercio de Varas (“Lance Phase”). Here the banderilleros play the bull with a large ... Bullfighting has always the sport of the more conservative and ...
www.trinitynews.ie/article.php?tn=1&issue=6&id=385 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-01 15:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe even "preliminary phase/stage" as it is the first phase designed to weaken the bull ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-01 15:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First stage
This is when the picadores, mounted on padded and blindfolded horses provoke the bull to attack them. The aim is to plunge their lance into the bull's neck thus weakening its strong neck muscles. This causes it to lower its head without which the matador couldn't perform the coup de grace in the final part of the fight Second stage. When the bull has been sufficiently weakened by the picadores, the next stage commences, during which barbed darts decorated with colourful ribbons are placed in the bull's neck. The banderillero, carrying a banderilla in each hand, runs towards the charging bull at an angle and places the banderillas in its neck. These are not supposed to weaken the bull but rather correct any tendency to hook, regulate the carriage of the head and slow it down.

Final stages
The final stage of a bullfight is called the suerte/tercio del muerte and ends with the death of the bull. It begins with the matador removing his hat, saluting the president and asking for permission to perform and kill the bull. He may dedicate the bull to somebody in the crown. Sometimes the matador will toss his hat over his head, if it lands upside down, it is supposed to be bad luck. The matador creates a series of passes with his red cape (of which there are 40), bringing the animal closer to his body. The two most basic passes include the right handed pass in which the sword is used to expand the cloth and the left handed 'natural'. After each pass the crowd usually shouts Olé!.

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"tercio de varas"
patricia scott
4lances third
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lances third


Explanation:
Bullfighting or tauromachy (Spanish toreo, corrida de toros or tauromaquia ... In the first stage, the tercio de varas ("Lances third"), the behavior of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bullfighting - 97k - 30 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-01 15:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "lance phase"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-01 15:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say "lance phase" as "lances third" doesn't sound natural in English ....

The Tercio de Varas (“Lance Phase”). Here the banderilleros play the bull with a large ... Bullfighting has always the sport of the more conservative and ...
www.trinitynews.ie/article.php?tn=1&issue=6&id=385 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-01 15:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe even "preliminary phase/stage" as it is the first phase designed to weaken the bull ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-01 15:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First stage
This is when the picadores, mounted on padded and blindfolded horses provoke the bull to attack them. The aim is to plunge their lance into the bull's neck thus weakening its strong neck muscles. This causes it to lower its head without which the matador couldn't perform the coup de grace in the final part of the fight Second stage. When the bull has been sufficiently weakened by the picadores, the next stage commences, during which barbed darts decorated with colourful ribbons are placed in the bull's neck. The banderillero, carrying a banderilla in each hand, runs towards the charging bull at an angle and places the banderillas in its neck. These are not supposed to weaken the bull but rather correct any tendency to hook, regulate the carriage of the head and slow it down.

Final stages
The final stage of a bullfight is called the suerte/tercio del muerte and ends with the death of the bull. It begins with the matador removing his hat, saluting the president and asking for permission to perform and kill the bull. He may dedicate the bull to somebody in the crown. Sometimes the matador will toss his hat over his head, if it lands upside down, it is supposed to be bad luck. The matador creates a series of passes with his red cape (of which there are 40), bringing the animal closer to his body. The two most basic passes include the right handed pass in which the sword is used to expand the cloth and the left handed 'natural'. After each pass the crowd usually shouts Olé!.



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"tercio de varas"


Explanation:
Lance phase or explanation in brackets - bullfighting only takes place in Spanish speaking countries - the different stages can be explained, but I believe the name should go in Spanish.
hth

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Katarina.