KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ramas secas naturales

English translation: natural dry twigs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ramas secas naturales
English translation:natural dry twigs
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

00:19 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Decoracion
Spanish term or phrase: ramas secas naturales
Se refiere a las ramas de plantas verdaderas (no de plastico) que se dejan secar y se ponen en jarrones, como objeto de decoracion.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
natural dry twigs
Explanation:
Podría ser una opción

RakhiOnline | | rings :: Celebrate Rakshabandhan - Send ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]15 Red carnations with natural dry twigs in a cane basket. Price: $ 14.95 [INR : Rs 657.8 approx.] BUY NOW. Showing 1-10 of 318 ...
www.mantracards.com/.../gifts.aspx?index=india,mumbai bomba... - 35k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Send Gifts To India » Gifts To Chennai » Fresh Flowers » -Romantic ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Romantic Affair : 15 Red ***carnations with natural dry twigs in a cane basket***. All Flower store products may not be exactly as shown. ...
www.giftandgive.com/shop/product_info.php?products_id=771 - 34k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Adriana: Gracias. Tu respuesta me parecio la mas acertada. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7natural dry twigs
Adriana de Groote
5 +1dried arrangment (de algo, opcional)
Michael Torhan
5natural twigsSamuel Johnson
4natural dried leafage
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
natural dry twigs


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción

RakhiOnline | | rings :: Celebrate Rakshabandhan - Send ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]15 Red carnations with natural dry twigs in a cane basket. Price: $ 14.95 [INR : Rs 657.8 approx.] BUY NOW. Showing 1-10 of 318 ...
www.mantracards.com/.../gifts.aspx?index=india,mumbai bomba... - 35k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Send Gifts To India » Gifts To Chennai » Fresh Flowers » -Romantic ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Romantic Affair : 15 Red ***carnations with natural dry twigs in a cane basket***. All Flower store products may not be exactly as shown. ...
www.giftandgive.com/shop/product_info.php?products_id=771 - 34k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Adriana: Gracias. Tu respuesta me parecio la mas acertada. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Johnson: Sí.
3 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Robert Copeland
11 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Gacela20
16 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural twigs


Explanation:
'Twig' es una ramita seca y normalmente vieja. También podrías poner 'natural dry stems/stalks/branches' según el caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-07 00:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo con el tuyo, Adriana: no había salido todavía cuando escribí el mío.

Samuel Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural dried leafage


Explanation:
my suggestion

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana de Groote: Creo que esto sería lo que llaman en floristería "follaje seco", principalmente hojas, no necesariamente 'palitos'.
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dried arrangment (de algo, opcional)


Explanation:
if you want to translate ramas, i would use branches... branches can be as small as twigs... in the US, branches can be made into a beautiful arrangement... twigs can be made into a bird nest


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=dried+arrangement&start=0&ie=...
Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: arrangements
6 hrs