KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

traducciones directa e inversas

English translation: translations to and from native language/translations and proses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traducciones directa e inversas
English translation:translations to and from native language/translations and proses
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

16:07 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / translation terminology
Spanish term or phrase: traducciones directa e inversas
Hola:
En inglés existe alguna terminologìa para denominar las traducciones que se hacen al idioma materno o al idioma extranjero?
Muchas gracias!
Silvana Diaz
translations to and from native language/translations and proses
Explanation:
At university in the UK for me Spanish - English was translation and vice versa ws "prose". But I rather doubt that that terminology is widespread. Which is why I suggest my first option.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2translations to and from native language/translations and proses
Noni Gilbert
3original and back translations
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
translations to and from native language/translations and proses


Explanation:
At university in the UK for me Spanish - English was translation and vice versa ws "prose". But I rather doubt that that terminology is widespread. Which is why I suggest my first option.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  MikeGarcia: Por sí sirve, el Collins y el Oxford Superlex lo dan como "translation into my own language" y "translations into a foreign language".-s
16 hrs
  -> Also good!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
original and back translations


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-06-26 16:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basado en tu pregunta, esta respuesta no es la respuesta correcta; sin embargo, mirando lo que escribiste, si lo que quieres es la traducción original en sí, y luego la traducción de vuelta al idioma del cual fue traducido el trabajo para comenzar, entonces si cabe ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84