KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

desdibujamiento

English translation: vagueness, blurriness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desdibujamiento
English translation:vagueness, blurriness
Entered by: Comunican

16:26 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: desdibujamiento
the sentence is "es justamente este misterio y
desdibujamiento el aspecto que hace crecer nuestro interés y curiosidad."
Could it be deconstruction??
Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
vagueness
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-06-29 21:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or possibly "imprecision".
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blurry quality
Marian Martin
4lack of definition/depthnesstrans4u
3 +1vagueness
Daniel Burns
3dissolution
Katarina Peters
3blurring
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blurring


Explanation:
an option

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1858124

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of definition/depthness


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dissolution


Explanation:
or: dissolving aspect

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vagueness


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-06-29 21:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or possibly "imprecision".

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Morejudo
2 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blurry quality


Explanation:
another possibility

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12