KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

comisariada

English translation: curated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comisariada
English translation:curated
Entered by: MDI-IDM

21:10 Jul 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / literature
Spanish term or phrase: comisariada
La exhibición de fotografía ha sido comisariada por su organizadora la señora....
Rosario Gomez
Canada
curated
Explanation:
"La señora x" acted as the curator (comisaria)... Try Googling curator comisariado.
Selected response from:

MDI-IDM
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3curatedMDI-IDM
4 +2commissioned
DLyons


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commissioned


Explanation:
Just Google it

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Noriega
0 min
  -> Gracias Eugenia

agree  Katarina Peters
7 mins
  -> Gracias Katarina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curated


Explanation:
"La señora x" acted as the curator (comisaria)... Try Googling curator comisariado.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=64705
MDI-IDM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr

agree  cristina estanislau
9 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert: Prefer "was curator/acted as curator". Don't like this new verb!!
9 hrs