KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

una visión lo más completa de esta manifestación artística.

English translation: the most comprehensive vision possible of this [particular] artistic viewpoint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una visión lo más completa de esta manifestación artística.
English translation:the most comprehensive vision possible of this [particular] artistic viewpoint
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

19:52 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art
Spanish term or phrase: una visión lo más completa de esta manifestación artística.
¿Alguien me puede ayudar con este trozo de frase?

El objetivo de la exposición es mostrar al público una visión una visión lo más completa de esta manifestación artística.

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
the most comprehensive vision possible of this [particular] artistic viewpoint
Explanation:
OR:

instead of "viewpoint": genre, school, etc., depending on context.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the most complete vision of this artistic display
Taylor Kirk
3 +2the most comprehensive vision possible of this [particular] artistic viewpointRobert Forstag
4the clearest vision of this display of artistic expression
Amanda Tozer
4the most complete/the best possible image of this artistic manifestation
Lydia De Jorge
3the most complete panorama of this artistic manifestation/movement
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the clearest vision of this display of artistic expression


Explanation:
The objective/aim of this exhibition is to provide the public with the...

Hope it helps!!!

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the most complete vision of this artistic display


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Nora!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the most comprehensive vision possible of this [particular] artistic viewpoint


Explanation:
OR:

instead of "viewpoint": genre, school, etc., depending on context.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria.

agree  Jessica M: I like this wording! Agreed.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessica.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the most complete panorama of this artistic manifestation/movement


Explanation:
I`m not completely sure about "movement".

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most complete/the best possible image of this artistic manifestation


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60