KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

soporte

English translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soporte
English translation:support
Entered by: xxxtazdog

08:43 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art - painting
Spanish term or phrase: soporte
In art, the material on which the artist paints, e.g., canvas. Is 'support' the correct word?
MJ Barber
Spain
support
Explanation:
Sounds funky to me, but I found this in an art glossary, so who am I to argue?:

Support: The surface on which a painting is made: canvas, paper, wood, parchment, metal, etc.http://www.watercolorpainting.com/glossary.htm

Cheers!
Cindy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 09:04:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one:

support
Definition: The actual material on which a painting is made, most usually paper, canvas, or a wooden panel.

http://painting.about.com/library/glossary/bldefsupport.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy. After a bit of googling around, I too found support. It's one of those all-purpose words that I am never happy with but, as you say, who are we to disagree?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supportxxxtazdog
4support
luskie
4mediumYasser El Helw
4lienzoAnaviva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lienzo


Explanation:
Ref: Collins Dictionary

Anaviva
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 08:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though sometimes medium also includes the kind of paint used. You´ll have to investigate a bit.
Suerte MJ

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support


Explanation:
tend to agree with you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 09:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

support is used but is not so common in the net - I\'ve also find SURFACES (and their TEXTURES) and simply MATERIALS

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support


Explanation:
Sounds funky to me, but I found this in an art glossary, so who am I to argue?:

Support: The surface on which a painting is made: canvas, paper, wood, parchment, metal, etc.http://www.watercolorpainting.com/glossary.htm

Cheers!
Cindy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 09:04:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one:

support
Definition: The actual material on which a painting is made, most usually paper, canvas, or a wooden panel.

http://painting.about.com/library/glossary/bldefsupport.htm



    Reference: http://www.watercolorpainting.com/glossary.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy. After a bit of googling around, I too found support. It's one of those all-purpose words that I am never happy with but, as you say, who are we to disagree?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
5 mins

agree  akathrina
2542 days