KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cartones

English translation: cartoons/sketches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartones
English translation:cartoons/sketches
Entered by: Katherine Bartlett

07:52 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / fresco techniques
Spanish term or phrase: cartones
Text describing the technique used to create a mural: "Aquí vemos claramente como el artista utiliza cartones preparatorios que luego traspasa, con el mortero aún húmedo, al muro, mediante incisiones. "
I know cartón usually means cardboard or even hardboard, but what would be an appropriate term for 'cartones' available in the 16th century??
Katherine Bartlett
cartoons
Explanation:
car·toon /kɑrˈtun/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[kahr-toon] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun 1. a sketch or drawing, usually humorous, as in a newspaper or periodical, symbolizing, satirizing, or caricaturing some action, subject, or person of popular interest.
2. comic strip.
3. animated cartoon.
***4. Fine Arts. a full-scale design for a picture, ornamental motif or pattern, or the like, to be transferred to a fresco, tapestry, etc. ***
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cartoon

This translation is also given in the Collins dict.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm now fully convinced that's what the author intended.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cartoonsxxxtazdog
3 +1pieces of card
Edward Tully


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pieces of card


Explanation:
one option!

Medici family, or Médicis family -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]His painting is best represented by the fresco cycles in the Palazzo. ... making quick on-the-spot sketches on small pieces of card in his palm and then ...
www.britannica.com/eb/topic-372380/Medici-family - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

ArtLex's V page- [ Traduzca esta página ]It is made of two L-shaped pieces of card held in position by two paperclips. These allow the viewfinder's aperture to be changed in size and in the ratio ...
www.artlex.com/ArtLex/V.html - 109k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatricepeaslee
7 hrs
  -> thank you Beatrice! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cartoons


Explanation:
car·toon /kɑrˈtun/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[kahr-toon] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun 1. a sketch or drawing, usually humorous, as in a newspaper or periodical, symbolizing, satirizing, or caricaturing some action, subject, or person of popular interest.
2. comic strip.
3. animated cartoon.
***4. Fine Arts. a full-scale design for a picture, ornamental motif or pattern, or the like, to be transferred to a fresco, tapestry, etc. ***
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cartoon

This translation is also given in the Collins dict.


xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm now fully convinced that's what the author intended.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: DRAE "cartón" 7. m. Pint. Dibujo sobre papel o lienzo, a veces colorido, de una composición o figura, ejecutado en el mismo tamaño que ha de tener la obra de pintura, mosaico, tapicería o vidriería para la que servirá de modelo. http://buscon.rae.es/draeI
4 mins
  -> thanks for the ref.

agree  Lynda Tharratt
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kate Major: you could also say ´preliminary/preparatory sketches´, I think.
4 hrs
  -> I suppose, but I would leave it as "cartoon" since that's the exact name

disagree  beatricepeaslee: I don't think "cartoon" is a 16th century word- besides, they're talking about materials such as mortar.
7 hrs
  -> Michelangelo used cartoons for the frescoes of the Sistine Chapel (1508-1512), http://tinyurl.com/a344p . The cartoons are placed on wet lime/plaster (the "mortar") to transfer the design. See http://tinyurl.com/yw4ds3. Your objections are invalid.