KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pares

English translation: beams/rafters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pares
English translation:beams/rafters
Entered by: Katherine Bartlett

14:15 Oct 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Arabic carpentry
Spanish term or phrase: pares
Description of an alfarje (decorative Moorish timber frame ceiling) in a building at the Alhambra: "Cuenta con catorce pares y ocho cintas con saetín, formando ocho filas de casetones que se cierran por tablazones"...
Katherine Bartlett
beams
Explanation:
RAE
Par [Arq.] Cada uno de los dos maderos que en un cuchillo de armadura tienen la inclinación del tejado.

Una alternativa. En Google Images puedes ver “rafters” y “beams” y seleccionar la que más se pareza a los maderos de La Alhambra.
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1beams
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1rafters
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rafters


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-21 14:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

arquitectura

2 (Arquit) rafter;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: 1. one of several parallel sloping beams that support a roof - (hypernym) beam
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Thais - Mike :)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beams


Explanation:
RAE
Par [Arq.] Cada uno de los dos maderos que en un cuchillo de armadura tienen la inclinación del tejado.

Una alternativa. En Google Images puedes ver “rafters” y “beams” y seleccionar la que más se pareza a los maderos de La Alhambra.


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
7 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia!