KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cintas

English translation: (art, architecture) wooden ribbons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cintas
English translation:(art, architecture) wooden ribbons
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:15 Oct 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Arabic carpentry
Spanish term or phrase: cintas
Description of an alfarje (decorative Moorish timber frame ceiling) in a building at the Alhambra: "Cuenta con catorce pares y ocho cintas con saetín, formando ocho filas de casetones que se cierran por tablazones"...
Katherine Bartlett
wooden ribbons
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-21 14:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Editorial Limusa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-10-22 21:00:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, again.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wooden ribbons
Michael Powers (PhD)
4(wooden) strips
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(wooden) strips


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wooden ribbons


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-21 14:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Editorial Limusa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-10-22 21:00:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, again.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandra - Mike :)