KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

que le sustraen a una etiqueta particular

English translation: which place it in a very unique category


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que le sustraen a una etiqueta particular
English translation:which place it in a very unique category
Entered by: patyjs

14:37 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / chronology
Spanish term or phrase: que le sustraen a una etiqueta particular
Comments about a collective art exhibition.

Ese conjunto verdaderamente se sostiene y eso que el Salon des Surindépendents se distingue ciertamente de todos los otros por su vitalidad singular y sus renovaciones constantes que le sustraen a una etiqueta particular.

TIA
patyjs
Mexico
which place it in a very unique category
Explanation:
Una frase "de etiquesta particular"...que francamente no entiendo bien lo que quieren decir con ella.
Mi respuesta es solamente una burda aproximación a una remota posibilidad:-)
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5which place it in a very unique category
Terry Burgess
4which make it non-labelable
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which place it in a very unique category


Explanation:
Una frase "de etiquesta particular"...que francamente no entiendo bien lo que quieren decir con ella.
Mi respuesta es solamente una burda aproximación a una remota posibilidad:-)
Suerte!

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Sounds pretty good to me.
6 mins
  -> Well thanks a lot, Robert:-)

agree  Gloria Colon: creo que has logrado captar el significado muy bien!
10 mins
  -> Muy agradecido, Gloria:-)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I think you've managed to pin the tail on the donkey in the right place :-)
53 mins
  -> Well, somebody brayed but I thought it was me! Thanks, Deborah:-)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
56 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Lydia:-)

agree  beatricepeaslee: Never say "very unique"- something is either unique or it isn't. Otherwise, right on.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Beatrice:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which make it non-labelable


Explanation:
Es que no se lo puede etiquetar, poner dentro de una definición / un movimiento existente

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=lab...

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4