KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

caño de arena

English translation: the friezes were engraved in concrete with the help of a sand blaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los frisos fueron realizados con caño de arena
English translation:the friezes were engraved in concrete with the help of a sand blaster
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

21:11 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: caño de arena
I am getting a bit bogged down in an art/architecture related text here...
The sentence is "Los frisos fueron realizados con caño de arena por el noruego Carl Nesjar, sobre un diseño de Picasso".
Any artists out there on a Sunday evening...?
Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
realizados con caño de arena > engraved in concrete with the help of a sand blaster
Explanation:
In the Fifties, Nesjar had engraved Picasso studies in concrete with the help of a sand-blaster.
http://www.all-art.org/art_20th_century/picasso16.html

The building on which the friezes are was constructed in 1961:
Edificio de 1961 de Xavier Busquets el elemento ornamental más característico de este edificio es el conjunto Los tres frisos del Mediterráneo en la fachada, y otros dos que se encuentran en el interior. Los frisos fueron realizados con caño de arena por el noruego Carl Nesjar, sobre un diseño de Picasso.
http://kepacastro.blogspot.com/2007_03_01_archive.html
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
(gratified to see it was not an easy one!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sand-blasting
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2realizados con caño de arena > engraved in concrete with the help of a sand blasterBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sand-blasting


Explanation:
The friezes were executed using sand-blasting

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rocio!

agree  Terry Burgess: You sandblasted us first:-)
2 hrs
  -> I hope I didn't cause a lot of damage...gracias colega!//It appears I was the one that was 'sandblasted'...it didn't seem to matter that I came in first!

agree  Maria523
9 days
  -> Gracias Maria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
realizados con caño de arena > engraved in concrete with the help of a sand blaster


Explanation:
In the Fifties, Nesjar had engraved Picasso studies in concrete with the help of a sand-blaster.
http://www.all-art.org/art_20th_century/picasso16.html

The building on which the friezes are was constructed in 1961:
Edificio de 1961 de Xavier Busquets el elemento ornamental más característico de este edificio es el conjunto Los tres frisos del Mediterráneo en la fachada, y otros dos que se encuentran en el interior. Los frisos fueron realizados con caño de arena por el noruego Carl Nesjar, sobre un diseño de Picasso.
http://kepacastro.blogspot.com/2007_03_01_archive.html

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
(gratified to see it was not an easy one!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: or "aid of". Such elegance deserves due recognition!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Terry. I can just see you on your scaffold tower with that sand blaster doing your friezes! Hugs :-)

agree  liz askew: Exactly..
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz! Have a lovely day! :-) Deborah