KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sentence

English translation: post-constructivist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:post-constructivista
English translation:post-constructivist
Entered by: Parrot

11:02 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
En cuanto al segundo aspecto de la disyuntiva, el del papel cada vez mayor que en sus cuadros juega la geometría, *podríamos hablar por momentos, ante algunos de esos cuadros, de un inscribirse en la problemática post-constructivista y post-minimalista*

What is happening here?? I refer specifically to the parts *podriamos hablar por momentos* and *de un inscribirse* en la problemática post-constructivista - I just added the rest for context.

All help appreciated, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
we could occasionally speak of an artistic concern along
Explanation:
post-constructivist and post-minimalist lines (i.e., that may be grouped along post-constructivist etc.).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
marvellously helpful - I wish I could split the points, as I used elements from both Cecilia and Luskie, so thanks to both for unravelling this mystery for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it could be said ....to take part intoamiguens
4we can recognize/identify it/them as belonging to the post-constructivist...
luskie
4we could occasionally speak of an artistic concern along
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it could be said ....to take part into


Explanation:
to follow a current
plural used as impersonal

amiguens

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
6 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we could occasionally speak of an artistic concern along


Explanation:
post-constructivist and post-minimalist lines (i.e., that may be grouped along post-constructivist etc.).

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
marvellously helpful - I wish I could split the points, as I used elements from both Cecilia and Luskie, so thanks to both for unravelling this mystery for me.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we can recognize/identify it/them as belonging to the post-constructivist...


Explanation:
more literally: we can put/set (it, them) into the post-constructivist...

we are driven to view it in the light of

we can think it belongs to the post

it becomes clear it belongs to...

(just some tr-tr-tries in a big hurry, just to throw some light on the concept)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 11:38:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot \"por momentos\": occasionally as Cecilia suggested, or at times (looking at some of his pictures)

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8