KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

... desfonda el abismo de lo sublime ...

English translation: goes beyond the utmost depths of sublimity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:... desfonda el abismo de lo sublime ...
English translation:goes beyond the utmost depths of sublimity
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

11:09 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: ... desfonda el abismo de lo sublime ...
Just the fragment, in this context. It's an article in an artist's catalogue - I'm not feeling very literary this morning.

Pero, en realidad, la obra de Fulano es un gesto que *desfonda el abismo de lo sublime*, no hay en él una interioridad culpable que tenga que contrastarse con un mundo en el que lo sagrado ha desaparecido; la pintura genera un afuera radical.
MJ Barber
Spain
goes beyond the utmost depths of what is sublime
Explanation:
or simply
goes beyond the limits of what is sublime
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert. I just changed 'the sublime' to 'sublimity' and used this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2goes beyond the utmost depths of what is sublime
Robert INGLEDEW
5removes the lower end of the sublime's abyssJane Lamb-Ruiz
4defies the limits of the sublimeSheilann
4to take sublimity beyond
Rubén de la Fuente
4breaks the bottom limit in the abyss of the sublime
Parrot


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take sublimity beyond


Explanation:
Well, I'm not a native speaker, but I think this could do the trick. "Desfondar" means literally to remove the bottom of something. If you do this with "the abyss of sublimity" it means that you are taking sublimity itself beyond its limits. Hard to know anyway what this really means. Hope it helped. Good luck. ;-)


Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaks the bottom limit in the abyss of the sublime


Explanation:
What happened to the ol' Irish blarney?

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goes beyond the utmost depths of what is sublime


Explanation:
or simply
goes beyond the limits of what is sublime

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert. I just changed 'the sublime' to 'sublimity' and used this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto2112
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fausto.

agree  E. Novesky
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
removes the lower end of the sublime's abyss


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
transgresses the abyss of the sublimes



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defies the limits of the sublime


Explanation:
A personal appreciation

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4