KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

dejar hacer como hacer

English translation: let things turn out [or, happen] as they will???


13:26 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: dejar hacer como hacer
con el logro del día que es el dejar hacer como hacer


AFAIK, 'el logro del dia' refers to an essay by Handke, which our German colleagues have kindly told me is 'a successful day'. However, I am a bit stuck on 'dejar hacer como hacer'. Anybody any ideas??

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:let things turn out [or, happen] as they will???
Explanation:
Hi MJ!
Frankly, this is a truly "Wilde" guess and I honestly haven't a clue.

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
I will go for this one, although they are all quite good suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1let it be!
biancaf202
4 +1to do and let people doJH Trads
4 +1Day's accomplishment to let things fall into placecebice
4be and let be.Rosa Garcia
4Let it be/ go as it is
Сергей Лузан
4let go and let GodMary Wilburn
4whatever will be, will be
Marian Greenfield
1let things turn out [or, happen] as they will???
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
let things turn out [or, happen] as they will???


Explanation:
Hi MJ!
Frankly, this is a truly "Wilde" guess and I honestly haven't a clue.

Luck!
terry


    Outragiously "Wilde" guess
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I will go for this one, although they are all quite good suggestions.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever will be, will be


Explanation:
good old Doris Day - Qué será, será. ¿No?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to do and let people do


Explanation:
and logro del día means
the achievement / success of the day,
different from successful day



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Day's accomplishment to let things fall into place


Explanation:
Another possibility.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: yes, basically, let things happen as they will.
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let it be!


Explanation:
From a famous Beatles song

LET IT BE

When I find myself in times of trouble
Mother Mary comes to me
Speaking words of wisdom, let it be.
And in my hour of darkness
She is standing right in front of me
Speaking words of wisdom, let it be.
Let it be, let it be.
Whisper words of wisdom, let it be.



biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let go and let God


Explanation:
This common expreseion captures the two ideas expressed in your phrase:
"dejar hacer" -- one has to surrender;
"como hacer" -- something is on its way

I suggest "let go" for "dejar hacer" and
"let God" for "como hacer"

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let it be/ go as it is


Explanation:
Just an attempt.
Good luck, MJ Barber!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 17:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let it go as it does.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be and let be.


Explanation:
Very popular phrase from the Beatles.

Rosa Garcia