KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

limonero de Ceilán

English translation: lemonwood, degamé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:limonero de Ceilán
English translation:lemonwood, degamé
Entered by: Gregory Vigo

18:33 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / wood furniture
Spanish term or phrase: limonero de Ceilán
This is a material for an antique table.
Edward Potter
Spain
lemonwood, degamé
Explanation:
Lemonwood, a palo seco, seems to be the most common term. Degamé seems to be more specific to musical instruments.
Selected response from:

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'll go with this one. It is the simplest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ceylonese lemonwood
Rachel Fell
4lemonwood, degamé
Gregory Vigo
4Ceylan lemonwood table
Lisa McCarthy
4lemonwood from Sri LankaCinnamon Nolan
4 -1Ceylon lemon tree wood
Cecilia Della Croce
4 -1sri lankan lemon tree
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sri lankan lemon tree


Explanation:
sri lankan lemon tree

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cinnamon Nolan: The lemon tree is of the citrus genus; lemonwood of psychotria.
10 hrs
  -> No worry, Cinnamon, thanks !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ceylan lemonwood table


Explanation:
Designed circa 1899, this table in solid lemonwood was a very popular Linke model with an obvious appeal to followers of English furniture of the late 18th century George III period. Linke lists nine variations of this table in his price list, misspelling Wedgwood in each case. The Linke Archive has a box of approximately 75 unused Wedgwood plaques suitable for this model. The table's variations were a large or small model, in one case without Wedgwood, or with a marble top, and with or without a work bag. The cabinetmaking cost between 65 and 75 francs, depending on the model, and the Wedgwood 50 francs. Despite the seeming rarity of the 'citronnier de Ceylan,' the wood only cost 15 francs, with Linke commenting that it was too expensive to spend 14 francs mounting the bronzes and plaques. One example was ordered by the celebrated London and Lancaster firm of Gillow in 1911. Nine examples in all appear to have been made between 1899 and 1926.

http://www.artfact.com/catalog/viewLot.cfm?lotCode=WLGBQQ8Z


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-09 18:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ON SECOND INSPECTION, I THINK IT'S ACTUALLY '''CEYLON" (SOUTH AFRICA) AND NOT "CEYLAN".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-09 18:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOPS - NEED TO PAY MORE ATTENTION! CEYLON, INDIA NOT SA!!


    Reference: http://www.artfact.com/catalog/viewLot.cfm?lotCode=WLGBQQ8Z
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: I agree this was the term when the table was made, but Sri Lanka is the modern place name (it's not an adjective for a specific type of wood).
10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ceylon lemon tree wood


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cinnamon Nolan: The lemon tree is of the citrus genus; lemonwood of psychotria.
10 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lemonwood, degamé


Explanation:
Lemonwood, a palo seco, seems to be the most common term. Degamé seems to be more specific to musical instruments.

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'll go with this one. It is the simplest.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lemonwood from Sri Lanka


Explanation:
"Sri Lanka lemonwood" is correct, too, but Sri Lankan doesn't exist.
Also possible:
degamé from Sri Lanka (less common, especially for furniture)

Sri Lanka hasn't been called Ceylon for 36 years, so unless you're translating an antiquated book or article from the 1970s, I suggest updating your term.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-10 05:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologise to Cesar, "Sri Lankan" IS correct (my bad :-0). Note that it should be written with initial caps.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ceylonese lemonwood


Explanation:
French Art Nouveau cabinet, Bibliotheque Victor Hugo, in Ceylonese lemonwood and stained glass, for L’Art Nouveau Bing, the shop in Paris which gave the Art Nouveau movement its name.

http://www.calderwoodgallery.com/index.php?view=inventory&mo...


this is a South African Psychotria, but other species are found in Sri Lanka/Ceylon
http://www.rikai.com/wordmap/Psychotria_capensis#n%1

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Flora_of_Sri_Lanka

To the left of the entrance Guy Regal Ltd, New York City, filled a large booth with furniture, decorative accessories and fine art from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Century. Included among the furniture offered was a neoclassical inlaid painted and parcel-gilt console table, Piedmontese, circa 1770, with faux marble top above a serpentine shaped frieze. A French dining table of lemonwood and oak measured 663/4 by 117 inches, 293/4 inches high.

http://antiquesandthearts.com/TT-2005-05-03-13-18-57p1.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-01-10 11:10:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

degame wood originates in Central America, etc., and is a different type of tree with the same name of lemonwood

Degame Wood - A hardwood found in the West Indies, used for decorative purposes; it is light yellow in colour.

http://www.achome.co.uk/antiques/furniture_research.htm
Degame

Lemonwood

Family: Rubiaceae

Other Common Names: Camaron, Palo camaron (Mexico), Surra (Costa Rica), Alazano (Panama), Guayabo (Colombia), Araguato, Betun (Venezuela).

Distribution: Occurs in Cuba and ranges from southern Mexico through Central America to Colombia and Venezuela. Degame may occur in pure stands and is common on shaded hillsides and along waterways.

http://www2.fpl.fs.fed.us/Techsheets/Chudnoff/TropAmerican/h...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you m-martin:-)

neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: Same comment as for LisaMac. Just because there is 1 Google reference from Philadelphia doesn't make it the best option.
9 hrs
  -> In antiques circles, I believe that Ceylon is the name that would be used for the country of origin of the wood -