KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tematizado

English translation: (perhaps a more conscious theme/trend since early 1993,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tematizado
English translation:(perhaps a more conscious theme/trend since early 1993,
Entered by: Paul Mably

15:23 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: tematizado
Con estos trabajos, el tema de la memoria (tematizado quizá de modo más consciente desde comienzos de 1993, pero siempre central a su trabajo) ampliaba su dominio para convocar de modo explícito dos factores que nunca han faltado en su pintura.

I'm blocked here. Does it mean threated as a theme? Can it be expressed in a single word?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
(perhaps a more conscious theme/trend since early 1993,
Explanation:
but always central to his work)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:16:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that does work well.
Thanks, MJ.
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, this will work nicely if I just say "memory" instead of "el tema de la memoria"

Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1which perhaps was explored more explicitly as of early 1993Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4(perhaps a more conscious theme/trend since early 1993,Paul Mably
4it has been organised according to themes more consciously
Marisa Pavan
4adressed
aivars
4subdivided by areas/subjects
Robert INGLEDEW
3depicted / dealt withxxxJulioBarrios


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdivided by areas/subjects


Explanation:
That is what I understand

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which perhaps was explored more explicitly as of early 1993


Explanation:
I would not repeat the word in the brackets...tema I mean theme

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
29 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adressed


Explanation:
el artista tocó el tema desde 1993

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 16:06:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explored está bastante bien

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it has been organised according to themes more consciously


Explanation:
I think it's clear this way.
Good luck

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(perhaps a more conscious theme/trend since early 1993,


Explanation:
but always central to his work)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:16:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that does work well.
Thanks, MJ.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this will work nicely if I just say "memory" instead of "el tema de la memoria"

Thanks very much

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depicted / dealt with


Explanation:
I believe "depicted / dealt with" in (the artist's) works should also do it.





xxxJulioBarrios