KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

más que un homenaje, un vicio de la memoria

English translation: a memory weakness rather than a homage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:más que un homenaje, un vicio de la memoria
English translation:a memory weakness rather than a homage
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

15:25 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: más que un homenaje, un vicio de la memoria
Hay en la pintura de Fulano, y en especial en el trabajo que viene desarrollando desde hace casi dos años, más que un homenaje, un vicio de la memoria.

Stuck again. Does vicio here mean vice (as in bad habit), or is is more like a defect. In any case, what has it got to do with homage?

Any suggestions?
TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
a memory weakness rather than a homage
Explanation:
I'd also keep the negative connotation.
Selected response from:

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Grading comment
a weakness of the memory, rather than a homage -- makes sense (sorta)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a habit of memoryJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1sb
luskie
4rather than a homage to memory, a fixation on itPaul Mably
4a memory weakness rather than a homage
Marisa Pavan
4what about "a custom (or habit) of the memory"?
Robert INGLEDEW
3more than reverential regard .... figment of his (own) memorywrtransco
1HOPE THIS HELPS!!xxxJulioBarrios


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what about "a custom (or habit) of the memory"?


Explanation:
a vice is a repetitive habit, and if we want to avoid a negative context, "a habit (or custom) of the memory" should work here.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a habit of memory


Explanation:
One would have to read more about what the critic is saying. The critic believes that hommage is related to memory through a defect or habit. There really not enough context to answer your question. However, one can make it make sense the way you seek through the translation above. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 16:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOW ABOUT: a vicious habit of memory

(I was inspired by Luskie) so the points should go to her or him (?)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more than reverential regard .... figment of his (own) memory


Explanation:
as others said, it is difficult to say without more context.

Homage to the past, a specific period, artists...

wrtransco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sb


Explanation:
I would retain the negative connotation. I think he's saying that it was not a voluntary homage, but rather the product of a sort of memory 'loop', of 'jamming', of a memory (unwillingly) 'stuck to' it - sorry but I can't think of anything better right now

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agree, except he says more than
23 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a memory weakness rather than a homage


Explanation:
I'd also keep the negative connotation.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
a weakness of the memory, rather than a homage -- makes sense (sorta)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rather than a homage to memory, a fixation on it


Explanation:
This would seem to render the meaning, though not translated literally.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
HOPE THIS HELPS!!


Explanation:
I think that what the writer is trying to say is that 'memmory' (as as theme) has become part of Fulano's paintings, especially in the last two yers, as a result of a compulsive habit, rather than as a conscious way to pay hommage to the theme as such.

Hope you can make head or tails of this interpretation of mine. You will certainly have to paraphrase it better!

xxxJulioBarrios