KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

objetual

English translation: a sensitivity to texture, objects and the body


15:27 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: objetual
La cercanía inevitable de esta pintura procede de sus calidades físicas, constataciones de que la imagen que finalmente quedará retenida en la memoria no es una imagen meramente visual sino que invoca sensualmente una sensibilidad táctil, objetual, corpórea.

Is this like concrete? Would concrete do here, or can anybody suggest something better?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:a sensitivity to texture, objects and the body
Explanation:
no, I think it means objects, as in which objects are selected.

there's no way to adjectivize this phrase in English so I nominalized it...Hope it helps...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
nice solution, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a sensitivity to texture, objects and the bodyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4concrete
luskie
4objectual
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a sensitivity to texture, objects and the body


Explanation:
no, I think it means objects, as in which objects are selected.

there's no way to adjectivize this phrase in English so I nominalized it...Hope it helps...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
nice solution, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: to nominalize it is a good option
29 mins

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectual


Explanation:
Just a guess, but I found it in internet.

Your search: objectual Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 572 | Next 20 >


(Curs, EL FANG COM A SUPORT OBJECTUAL I COM A SUPORT CONCEPTUAL)
EL FANG COM A SUPORT OBJECTUAL I COM A SUPORT CONCEPTUAL Nivell: Primària
i Secundària. Formadora: Rosa García. Horari: de dilluns ...
http://www.pangea.org/~gosona/rgarcia.html
More Results From: www.pangea.org


Phil
... 2. Objectual and propositional belief. ... Objectual perception and propositional
perception imply not just beliefs, but true beliefs. ...
http://www.hku.hk/philodep/courses/max/Phil2110/knowlgl12.ht...
More Results From: www.hku.hk


OBJECTUAL ATTITUDES (PDF)
Page 1. DRAF T 7 Caravaggio: Head of Medusa OBJECTUAL ATTITUDES Graeme Forbes 1.
Two problems in the semantics of objectual attitude ascriptions . . . . . ...
http://www.uni-konstanz.de/FuF/Philo/Philosophie/Spohn/forbe...
More Results From: www.uni-konstanz.de


http://saussure.irmkant.rm.cnr.it/onto/ON9.3-OL-HTML/top-lev...
... In other words, there are at least two conceivable successive situations in which
the features (except temporal features) of an objectual entity do not change. ...
http://saussure.irmkant.rm.cnr.it/onto/ON9.3-OL-HTML/top-lev...
More Results From: saussure.irmkant.rm.cnr.it


Ayer on Truth
... S). But this attempt too is a failure. The quantifier (S) is an objectual
quantifier which takes sentences as its values. But sentences ...
http://www.trinity.edu/cbrown/language/ayer_truth.html



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete


Explanation:
Yes, I think it's the best option here (better than real, material, or tangible -- which might be usd for "tàctil")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 15:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though Jane\'s also right (that was my first temptation)

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8