KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

trazar determinadas lineas argumentales

English translation: to trace/follow certain common threads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trazar determinadas lineas argumentales
English translation:to trace/follow certain common threads
Entered by: patyjs

13:46 Jan 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exhibition catalogue
Spanish term or phrase: trazar determinadas lineas argumentales
This is from the catalogue for a painting exhibition.

Ya un anticipo de su obra pudo ser contemplada en el Centro Cultural “Las Claras” de Cajamurcia entre los fondos llegados del Museo de Bellas Artes de Caracas, en un manifiesto deseo de **trazar determinadas líneas argumentales** sobre los grandes innovadores del pensamiento estético contemporáneo, entre los que Joaquín Torres García pasa por ser uno de sus más activos impulsores.

Thanks.
patyjs
Mexico
to trace/follow certain common threads
Explanation:
I know this isn't the most literal translation of "líneas argumentales" but for me "lines of argument" seems a little strange in this context. When someone is compiling a text about various artistic works, their intention is normally to compare and contrast the works of the various artists and to try to draw them together with the text. It's difficult to be sure without reading more of the Spanish text but I think this is what this sentence is trying to get at. I admit though that this is more like a hunch, I'd really need to see the rest of the text. I'd also change the following part of the sentence so that it refers to the work itself, rather than the artists.
Otherwise, if you decide to go with "lines of argument", I'd use either either follow, trace or delineate rather than draw (sorry to complicate things :).
Selected response from:

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Owen, this works very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to draw/trace/delineate/ certain lines of argument
Jason Hall
4 +2to give an insight into certain theories put forward aboutBubo Coromandus
5make some specific associations between
Gregory Vigo
5draw conceptual guidelines for dialogue
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1to trace/follow certain common threads
Owen Munday


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to draw/trace/delineate/ certain lines of argument


Explanation:
The way I read it!

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: Agree, but would constrain it to "to draw certain ...". Trazo para un artista es "stroke", pero esta nota publicitária habla de inferrir, demostrar, llamar la atención. Yo no usaría "trace" ni "delineate".
56 mins
  -> Thank you for that contribution!

agree  Ximena Novoa: I think to trace and draw are perfect, however could "specific or precise" be more appropriate instead of "certain"?
1 hr
  -> Thank you for that contribution!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to trace/follow certain common threads


Explanation:
I know this isn't the most literal translation of "líneas argumentales" but for me "lines of argument" seems a little strange in this context. When someone is compiling a text about various artistic works, their intention is normally to compare and contrast the works of the various artists and to try to draw them together with the text. It's difficult to be sure without reading more of the Spanish text but I think this is what this sentence is trying to get at. I admit though that this is more like a hunch, I'd really need to see the rest of the text. I'd also change the following part of the sentence so that it refers to the work itself, rather than the artists.
Otherwise, if you decide to go with "lines of argument", I'd use either either follow, trace or delineate rather than draw (sorry to complicate things :).

Example sentence(s):
  • to trace certain common threads through the work of the great innovators...
  • to trace certain lines of argument regarding the great innovators...
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks, Owen, this works very well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thanks Victoria.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to give an insight into certain theories put forward about


Explanation:
referring to some of the theories put forward by art critics about the exponents of contemporary aesthetic thought

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: If clarity is what is wanted, this would work well IMO.
1 hr
  -> gracias Marian, un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Cecilia, que tengas buenas tardes :-) Deborah

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draw conceptual guidelines for dialogue


Explanation:
Práctica acostumbrada de los museos.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make some specific associations between


Explanation:
make some specific associations between the theoretical positions
of the great innovators of contemporary aesthetic thought.

Do you people really use "line of thought" when talking about philosophy? NOT a criticism, just a question.

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31