KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

su máxima estética

English translation: his highest aesthetic expression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su máxima estética
English translation:his highest aesthetic expression
Entered by: patyjs

18:12 Jan 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: su máxima estética
Again, from the text of an art exhibition catalogue.
Here's the sentence:

Su espíritu inquieto – nunca más lo fue en su febril actividad al regresar a Montevideo, donde murió en 1949 – le llevó a Bélgica, París, Florencia o Roma, donde culminó su máxima estética de la “universalidad humanista del clasicismo” , cuyos fundamentos expusiera en el manifiesto por un camino “hacia el arte universal”.
patyjs
Mexico
his highest aesthetic expression
Explanation:
... Rome, which saw the culmination of his highest aesthetic expression of the "humanistic universality of classicism" ...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks again, Deborah and everyone for their input. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4his highest aesthetic expressionBubo Coromandus
5 +1his aesthetic maxim
Sandra Rodriguez
4esthetic axiom
Daniel Parra
4aesthetic belief in
David Russi
4maximum beauty
Lydia De Jorge
4His/her aesthetic vision
Michael Kincaid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His/her aesthetic vision


Explanation:
Not exactly literal, but this is how I would put it

Michael Kincaid
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum beauty


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aesthetic belief in


Explanation:
his/her aesthetic belief in the humanistic universality of classicism

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
his highest aesthetic expression


Explanation:
... Rome, which saw the culmination of his highest aesthetic expression of the "humanistic universality of classicism" ...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks again, Deborah and everyone for their input. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias Marian, ¡feliz domingo! :-) Deborah

agree  Patricia Rosas
17 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia, Happy Sunday! :-) Deborah

agree  Marisa Raich
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Marisa, un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Victoria Burns:
3 hrs
  -> thank you Victoria, have a good night! :-) Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his aesthetic maxim


Explanation:
maxim -an expression of a general truth or principle, esp. an aphoristic or sententious one: the maxims of La Rochefoucauld.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/maxim

máxima (DRAE)

(Del lat. mediev. maxĭma, sentencia, regla).

1. f. Regla, principio o proposición generalmente admitida por quienes profesan una facultad o ciencia.

2. f. Sentencia, apotegma o doctrina buena para dirigir las acciones morales.

3. f. Idea, norma o designio a que se ajusta la manera de obrar.


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: recién lo veo ahora, Sandra, pero creo que el significado es éste
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucia!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esthetic axiom


Explanation:
"máxima" = noun. "estética" = adjective.
Depending on whether your audience is British (aesthetic) or American (esthetic), I think this refers to the artists's esthetic/aesthetic internal process.

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish