KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Descarnada

English translation: Brutal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Descarnada
English translation:Brutal
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

12:34 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: Descarnada
Los fieros acontecimientos sugeridos ópticamente en el trabajo de Fulano son el resultado de usar la pintura de forma orgánica, visceral, incluso con una intensidad descarnada cuando ésta es aplicada como lacerantes planos suspendidos a través de los estratos de la imagen.

My dictionary says descarnado means "thin, meagre", but it seems to me that this is not what the author had in mind. I think he probably meant something a bit fiercer (encarnada??).
Any suggestions???

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
Brutal
Explanation:
Hi, MJ

Descarnada has nothing to do with naked, o anything that may resemble it. Actually the term is used to mean brutal.
"Lucha descarnada", "discusión descarnada", "crítica descarnada" are but a few examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 00:04:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fumtadip - Abadi - [ Translate this page ]
... Y si no tenemos compromisos afectivos fuertes, esta lucha descarnada en que se
ha convertido la supervivencia se vuelve sumamente angustiante y dolorosa. ...
www.fumtadip.org.ar/abadi.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages---nexos--- - [ Translate this page ]

... En los partidos también ha faltado el compromiso con una nueva cultura democrática
y sólo se deja ver la lucha descarnada por el poder como dominio. ...
www.nexos.com.mx/internos/abril2000/editores.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Palabras de la Presidente de la Corte Suprema de Justicia con ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Hemos sido terriblemente duros al señalar con plena conciencia, mediante la crítica
descarnada y veraz, cuál es nuestro diagnóstico de la situación del ...
www.tsj.gov.ve/informacion/miscelaneas/ discursoapertura1999.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 01:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta es la única definición que da el Diccionario de la Real Academia Española para esta palabra:


descarnado, da. (Del part. de descarnar). adj. Dicho de una expresión o de un asunto: Crudo o desagradable, expuesto sin paliativos. || 2. f. por antonom. muerte (ǁ figura del esqueleto como símbolo).


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
I have to say I was really stuck here, between Nikki's 'naked' and Trixie's 'brutal'. I have the feeling both are correct, but I do believe 'brutal' comes closer to what the author meant, especially in conjunction with 'lacerating'. In my question, I did say that I thought the writer meant something 'fierce'. Because of the controversy, I won't enter it in the glossary, let everyone interpret it how they will.

Thanks to everybody involved.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2naked
Nikki Graham
5 +1Brutal
Monica Colangelo
5laying bareMagdalena Villaronga
4whipped intensity
Baruch Avidar
4revealed/ uncovered intensity
Сергей Лузан
4sheer intensity
Andy Watkinson
3sb
luskie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naked


Explanation:
How about naked intensity?
Naked is one of the adjectives listed in Oxford for descarnado


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Like this
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Like this and it was even my first thought. See my answer below.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Sorry, Nikki, but that is not what "descarnado" means. Kindly see the def. I pasted from the DRAE. I've heard this word used in my country day in, day out with everything we've been going through over the past 40 years.
13 hrs
  -> Perhaps your view of how this word can be interpreted is a bit limited

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheer intensity


Explanation:

This might be what the author is trying to convey.


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laying bare


Explanation:
...intensely laying bare when it is applied

or to disembody intensely when it is applied

Magdalena Villaronga

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revealed/ uncovered intensity


Explanation:
My choice would be revealed. Or naked.
Good luck, MJ Barber!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 06:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Highly estimated colleagues! Unfortunately, we are not familiar with works of Fulano visually, or first hand (both sounds a little odd to me). The last limit for me personally, that I consider admittable is Baruch´s whipped, though I find it too strong. But the versions below his a too brutal (excessive brutal, as I would call them).

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I think you have the right sense of this. It is talking about an intensity that is open for all to see/understand. My dictionary also suggests "plain" or "straightforward".
4 hrs
  -> Thanx for your support, Russell Gillis. Call me just Sergio in Spanish pairs. Great! You displayed deep understanding of the subject.

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Sorry, Sergey, but this is not the meaning of the word in Spanish. Pls see the DRAE's definition I pasted below
11 hrs
  -> Your opinion is too exaggerated, I guess, and you haven´t paid any attention to the previous answers, that are correct in many respects.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whipped intensity


Explanation:
A suggestion, for what it is worth.

Goog luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sb


Explanation:
it seems to me that descarnada and lacerantes are on the same register, that intensity comes from laceration, thus perhaps I would use something along the lines of disembody, tear, strip, and so on...



luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brutal


Explanation:
Hi, MJ

Descarnada has nothing to do with naked, o anything that may resemble it. Actually the term is used to mean brutal.
"Lucha descarnada", "discusión descarnada", "crítica descarnada" are but a few examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 00:04:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fumtadip - Abadi - [ Translate this page ]
... Y si no tenemos compromisos afectivos fuertes, esta lucha descarnada en que se
ha convertido la supervivencia se vuelve sumamente angustiante y dolorosa. ...
www.fumtadip.org.ar/abadi.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages---nexos--- - [ Translate this page ]

... En los partidos también ha faltado el compromiso con una nueva cultura democrática
y sólo se deja ver la lucha descarnada por el poder como dominio. ...
www.nexos.com.mx/internos/abril2000/editores.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Palabras de la Presidente de la Corte Suprema de Justicia con ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Hemos sido terriblemente duros al señalar con plena conciencia, mediante la crítica
descarnada y veraz, cuál es nuestro diagnóstico de la situación del ...
www.tsj.gov.ve/informacion/miscelaneas/ discursoapertura1999.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 01:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta es la única definición que da el Diccionario de la Real Academia Española para esta palabra:


descarnado, da. (Del part. de descarnar). adj. Dicho de una expresión o de un asunto: Crudo o desagradable, expuesto sin paliativos. || 2. f. por antonom. muerte (ǁ figura del esqueleto como símbolo).


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados




Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I have to say I was really stuck here, between Nikki's 'naked' and Trixie's 'brutal'. I have the feeling both are correct, but I do believe 'brutal' comes closer to what the author meant, especially in conjunction with 'lacerating'. In my question, I did say that I thought the writer meant something 'fierce'. Because of the controversy, I won't enter it in the glossary, let everyone interpret it how they will.

Thanks to everybody involved.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, luskie

neutral  Tania Marques-Cardoso: The original meaning of 'descarnado' is 'fleshless'.
4 hrs
  -> Tânia: you are wrong. Pls see the definition I pasted from the DRAE.

neutral  Nikki Graham: The first meaning of descarnado is the past participle of descarnar, therefore you also have to consider the meanings of the verb
8 hrs
  -> I agree with you, but as an adjective, it is only used in the sense of brutal

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Your opinion is too exaggerated, I guess, and you haven´t paid any attention to the previous answers, that are correct in many respects
9 hrs
  -> Sergey: The one point you've overlooked is the fact that of all the people who have given their answers, I am the only one who is a native Spanish speaker. I read, hear and use myself this word day after day.