KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

contención

English translation: containment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contención
English translation:containment
Entered by: MJ Barber

13:01 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: contención
1st of today's batch of post-modern art criticism questions.

This word crops up quite a bit, I'll paste a few examples:

La doble intención de Fulano en sus pinturas es primeramente, relacionar visualmente la noción de la separación psíquica; flujo y conexión con la noción de lo que constituye la *contención* corporal, límites y grietas

Nuestro encuentro con la *contención* y las limitaciones es uno de los factores más persuasivos de nuestra experiencia corporal.

Para M. Merleau-Ponty la construcción del ser ha sido precedida en observar al cuerpo resaltando en fuerza, flujo y potencialidad más que en *contención* o estasis.

A todos ellos les une su apabullante sinceridad, su desgarrada lucha por encontrar nuevas formas, su mágica contención y la rica gama cromática que domina sus telas

Now, I already posted another aspect of the Merleau Ponty question, and people translated contencion as contention. I'm not so sure about this one, as it reminds me of *content*, i.e., happiness. I wonder would containment be better, or is it something different altogether. THe idea, as I understand it, is the limitations of the human body, the human body as a container. Er, I think. It seems to be something different in the 4th quote - I think that would definitely be containment.

Thanks for your help.
MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
Containment (I agree with you)
Explanation:
Obviuously it is about "contenido" and not about contention (disención, contención, rivalidad). I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Lia Isaacs
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. Thanks also to Aivars for a good reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4continence
Nikki Graham
4containment
aivars
4Containment (I agree with you)Lia Isaacs
4restraintRowan Morrell
4 -1contentmentVasiliki Papadimitriou
3contraint....or..... restraint,
Paul Edgar
3physical or corporal sphere
Swami


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical or corporal sphere


Explanation:
...in the notion of our corporal sphere, both its physical limitations and abilities allow our very beings to escape..."

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restraint


Explanation:
I think this is a possibility, especially when used in conjunction with words like "limitaciones". In the "Wordreference.com" dictionary (see link below), "contention" is not mentioned, so it looks like this word might be a bit of a false friend.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=contenci...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contraint....or..... restraint,


Explanation:
Two suggestions
Suerte,
Paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 13:16:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out the following links, too
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Merleau-Ponty + "constraint...

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Containment (I agree with you)


Explanation:
Obviuously it is about "contenido" and not about contention (disención, contención, rivalidad). I hope it helps.

Lia Isaacs
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. Thanks also to Aivars for a good reference.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
containment


Explanation:
used also in psychotherapy.

\'Her Body/ Her Boundaries: gender and the metaphysics of containment\'


    Reference: http://www.phil.mq.edu.au/staff/jsutton/CCHBreading.html
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contentment


Explanation:
a near synonym of "ecstasy"

love
Vasiliki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 13:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mira esa frase:

\"flujo y potencialidad más que en *contención* o estasis. \"


Vasiliki Papadimitriou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rowan Morrell: I don't think this is right for "contención" at all.
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continence


Explanation:
this is one of the ideas from Oxford. It's very much along the ideas of those that have suggested restraint above.

According to the New Shorter Oxford, it means: 1. Self-restraint, 2. specifically Sexual self-restraint; especially complete sexual abstinence.

contención (according to the DRAE) = acción y efecto de contener
and contener, among others, = reprimir o sujetar el movimiento o impulso de un cuerpo and reprimir o moderar una pasión

I haven't been following all your questions, so I don't know if it's suitable or not, but HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28