KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

particularista / localista

English translation: Art


13:05 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: particularista / localista
el arte no puede ser confinado en las estrechas fronteras de ninguna pretensión particularista o localista
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Art
Explanation:
Art cannot be confined within the narrow boundaries of claims on particularity or locality.

Snotty, simple?

claim on=as in ownership
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks. You have turned it around and made a coherent sentence out of it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ArtJane Lamb-Ruiz
5art can not be bordered on limits of any length with whatever
Сергей Лузан
5particularistic and localisticJH Trads
5particularist/ localistVasiliki Papadimitriou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
particularist/ localist


Explanation:
also:
particularismo: particularism
localismo: localism
(Cassel dictionary)
suerte!
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
particularistic and localistic


Explanation:
as in ref:

Not being elaborated inside more general ideological discourses, the issues
enter the political system in a particularistic and localistic form. ...
www.essex.ac.uk/ecpr/jointsessions/ grenoble/papers/ws10/andretta.pdf

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
art can not be bordered on limits of any length with whatever


Explanation:
particular or local boundary posts.
Good luck, MJ Barber!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 13:28:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not an artist, just a modest Russian humorist writer, but the idea seemed so important to me, that I wanted to give sentence option. I have many friends among artists and writers, but hate critics. This is not the case - you should be translating quite an interesting one. I wish we had more of them in our country. What´s namely his name?

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Art


Explanation:
Art cannot be confined within the narrow boundaries of claims on particularity or locality.

Snotty, simple?

claim on=as in ownership

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks. You have turned it around and made a coherent sentence out of it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Short and precise defined.
1 hr