KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ciclo cultural

English translation: cultural events/seasons/series


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciclo cultural
English translation:cultural events/seasons/series
Entered by: María Etelvina Aguiar

12:35 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: ciclo cultural
Productor de Ciclos Culturales. Esto es parte de un CV
María Etelvina Aguiar
cultural events/seasons/series
Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-13 12:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"events" may be the best general option, as "seasons" refers to the works of just one artist, director, etc. ans "series" also to some kind of joint connection between exhibits - HTH!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Mucahs gracias por tu ayuda, realmente me sirvió :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cultural events/seasons/series
Edward Tully
4cultural shows
Romina Fiorella


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cultural events/seasons/series


Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-13 12:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"events" may be the best general option, as "seasons" refers to the works of just one artist, director, etc. ans "series" also to some kind of joint connection between exhibits - HTH!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Mucahs gracias por tu ayuda, realmente me sirvió :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: yes, it would definitely depend on what sort of 'ciclo', what sort of institution etc., so 'event' would be best I'd say
18 mins
  -> thank you Victoria! ;-)

agree  Janine Libbey
32 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Patricia Rosas
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  De Novi: as said, it depends but I would go with 'event' =)
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Héloïse King
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  bbt-ruth: cultural events
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> thank you Cristina! ;-)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural shows


Explanation:
I think it's reffering to the producer of a tv show - But as it was mentioned above it will depend on what hi means by "ciclo". Good luck

Romina Fiorella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish