KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

plano de profundidad

English translation: depth plane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plano de profundidad
English translation:depth plane
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

15:52 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: plano de profundidad
Hola,

Tengo entre manos un bloc de dibujo con unas instrucciones en cada página. Este término sale varias veces y no encuentro una traducción exacta:

Ejemplos:

1. Observa los tres planos de profundidad, esquematizados en figuras geométricas.

2. Observa la interpretación del cuadro de Renoir y representa los planos de profundidad esquemáticamente en el recuadro inferior, con el mismo color y orden que el del ejemplo. Dibuja en el interior las figuras que forman los planos.

Se me ocurre "plans of depth" y "depth plans" pero no me convencen...
¿Qué me decís?

Gracias
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
depth plane
Explanation:
an example (there is a drawing which illustrates it in the link -- hover your mouse over the drawing, and a bird and an arrow will appear in red as a demonstration):

In contrast to the technique of overlapping the repoussoir technique creates an explicit sense of depth in an image.

The name stems from French and relates to the idea of “pushing something backwards”, and it refers to pictorial elements/objects which are deliberately placed in the foreground to create the illusion of immense distance between one or more ***depth planes*** of a picture.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2depth planeBubo Coromandus
5 +1background depth perspective
Sandra Rodriguez
5DEPTH PLANESALEXA8
4 -1backgroundmargaret caulfield
4 -1dimensionMiaK
2 -12 or 3 point perspective
bcsantos


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
2 or 3 point perspective


Explanation:
Adding depth involves perspective.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ALEXA8: NO SE REFIERE A PUNTOS DE VISTA DE PERSPECTIVA
455 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
background


Explanation:
I wouldn't put anything else here. I'd just leave it as "background, especially due to your comment on Renoir's painting.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ALEXA8: NO SE REFIERE AL EL FONDO
455 days
  -> Estoy totalmente ASOMBRADA que lo consideres oportuno dar una opinión 455 DÍAS después de que la preguntaba se haya puesto, contestado y cerrado. Por cierto, se consider es de mala educación escribir en MAYÚSCULAS en Internet. Es como gritar en voz real.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background depth perspective


Explanation:
In photography, also "depth-of-field".

In painting (Wikipedia)

Trained artists are keenly aware of the various methods for indicating spacial depth (color shading, distance fog, perspective and relative size), and take advantage of them to make their works appear "real". The viewer feels it would be possible to reach in and grab the nose of a Rembrandt portrait or an apple in a Cezanne still life — or step inside a landscape and walk around among its trees and rocks.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Depth_perception#Depth_percepti...
    Reference: http://photoinf.com/General/Klaus_Schroiff/Perspective.htm
Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
46 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dimension


Explanation:
tres planos de profundidad = three dimensions

MiaK
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ALEXA8: NO SE REFIERE A LAS TRES DIMENSIONES DE UN OBJETO
455 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depth plane


Explanation:
an example (there is a drawing which illustrates it in the link -- hover your mouse over the drawing, and a bird and an arrow will appear in red as a demonstration):

In contrast to the technique of overlapping the repoussoir technique creates an explicit sense of depth in an image.

The name stems from French and relates to the idea of “pushing something backwards”, and it refers to pictorial elements/objects which are deliberately placed in the foreground to create the illusion of immense distance between one or more ***depth planes*** of a picture.


    Reference: http://sprog.asb.dk/lma/analysis.htm
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman
4 hrs
  -> thank you Deborah, have a great day! :-) Deb

agree  Kim Bakkers
12 hrs
  -> thank you Kim, have a very good day! :-) Deborah

455 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DEPTH PLANES


Explanation:
EN PINTURA LA MAYORIA DE LOS PAISAJES SE RESUELVEN CON TRES PLANOS DE PROFUNDIDAD : CERCANO MEDIO Y LEJANO. SOLO BASTAN ESOS TRES PLANOS PARA CREAR LA SENSACION DE LEJANIA Y PROFUNDIDAD EN UN PAISAJE

ALEXA8
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish