KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

juego intelectual

English translation: intellectual play


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juego intelectual
English translation:intellectual play
Entered by: eski

15:41 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / review
Spanish term or phrase: juego intelectual
This is from a review of an art exhibition:

...su obra...ha estado en equilibrio constante entre el juego intelectual y la sensualidad de unas superficies que tratan de ser bellas en sí mismas...

I run into this use of "juego" a lot and I always find it difficult. "Intellectual concerns" seems too stern...thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
intellectual play
Explanation:
The text refers to two chacteristics: "intellectual play" and "sensuality" ; the work being in constant balance between the two.
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
I ended up using this, though out of resignation...thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4intellectual game/play/mindset
Robert Copeland
4intellectual treatmentBubo Coromandus
4intellectual play
eski
3intellectual pursuit
ormiston


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intellectual game/play/mindset


Explanation:
04festivalreport-
... whose penchant for portraits of lush sensuality both scandalized and provoked.
... the hidden secret in this intellectual game is harbored by a noted ...
www.interfilm-akademie.de/04festivalreports/festivalreports... diagonale.html - 22k - Similar pages
Tosca. Giacomo Puccini
sospiri la nostra casctta" acquires an unusual sensuality at a similarly ....
secure in his power, whose pursuit of Tosca is more cold, intellectual game ...
oq.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/10/1/138.pdf - Similar pages

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am not sure..intellectual game sounds almost sadistic as in "don´t play games with me"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: yes, I think games is perfect. "His/her work represents a steady/even balance between intellectual/ mind games and sensuality...." Or something like that...:)
4 mins
  -> Thanks so much Kate-Have a great day!

agree  Natalia Fuentes
6 mins
  -> Many thanks Natalia!!!!!!

agree  Rosie Blagg: I agree with"intellectual game", and have seen this phrase in an art context: e.g. "Even when it is merely playful, as in an Escher print – which is truly a borderline case – it is more an intellectual game than a serious challenge."
8 mins
  -> Many thanks Rosie!!!!!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: intellectual play - is best, methinks...
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intellectual pursuit


Explanation:
might work, with the notion that it is an agreeable pastime...

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intellectual treatment


Explanation:
it seems the writer is contrasting the artist's treatment of his subject via his mind or intellect, with his innate feeling for the surfaces which, as the writer points out, are beautiful in themselves (do not need treatment by the artist's intellect).

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intellectual play


Explanation:
The text refers to two chacteristics: "intellectual play" and "sensuality" ; the work being in constant balance between the two.

Example sentence(s):
  • "...his work...has been in constant equalibrium between intellectual play and the sensuality of..."
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
I ended up using this, though out of resignation...thanks