KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

iluminada a mano

English translation: illuminated by hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:iluminada a mano
English translation:illuminated by hand
Entered by: Edward Tully

21:07 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
Spanish term or phrase: iluminada a mano
Hola: necesito saber como se traduce esta técnica que se utiliza para hacer Grabados.
mylilin
illuminated by hand
Explanation:
William Blake and the Illuminated Book - [ Traducir esta página ]Blake, an engraver by trade and prophet by vocation, believed that the Printed ... In the latter case, the print would then be illuminated by hand using ...
elab.eserver.org/hfl0234.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Asian maps - [ Traducir esta página ]Pair of large engraved maps with original hand colouring of boundaries. .... Illuminated by hand coloured vignettes of Post Office London, Gibraltar, Malta, ...
www.southernprints.co.uk/asian_maps.htm - 113k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: An Increase in Facsimile Reprints - [ Traducir esta página ]Illuminated by hand. One leaf, bearing an editorial description, on paper. .... Others, however, (also rightly) state that a hand-coloured engraved map is ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0308-5694(1964)18%3C87%3AAIIFR%3E2.0.CO%3B2-P - Páginas similares

History of Illustrated Books - [ Traducir esta página ]Early type-printed books were illuminated by hand and simulated hand-done .... first third of the 19th century, when wood engraving in books boomed (35). ...

Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6illuminated by hand
Edward Tully
4 +1Hand-colored
eski
3 +1hand-painted intaglioslothm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
illuminated by hand


Explanation:
William Blake and the Illuminated Book - [ Traducir esta página ]Blake, an engraver by trade and prophet by vocation, believed that the Printed ... In the latter case, the print would then be illuminated by hand using ...
elab.eserver.org/hfl0234.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Asian maps - [ Traducir esta página ]Pair of large engraved maps with original hand colouring of boundaries. .... Illuminated by hand coloured vignettes of Post Office London, Gibraltar, Malta, ...
www.southernprints.co.uk/asian_maps.htm - 113k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: An Increase in Facsimile Reprints - [ Traducir esta página ]Illuminated by hand. One leaf, bearing an editorial description, on paper. .... Others, however, (also rightly) state that a hand-coloured engraved map is ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0308-5694(1964)18%3C87%3AAIIFR%3E2.0.CO%3B2-P - Páginas similares

History of Illustrated Books - [ Traducir esta página ]Early type-printed books were illuminated by hand and simulated hand-done .... first third of the 19th century, when wood engraving in books boomed (35). ...



Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Scott Alexander
5 mins
  -> thank you Scott! ;-)

agree  Lisa McCarthy: or hand illumination if it refers to the technique
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Kate Major: Yes. :)
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
6 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hand-colored


Language variant: coloured by hand

Explanation:
See explanation, examples and links below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-10 21:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Illuminated by HAND.COLOURED VIGNETTES..."

"large engraved maps with original HAND.COLOURING..."

"...(also rightly) state that a HAND-COLOURED engraved map is..."


links.jstor.org/sici?...etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-07-10 21:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ngravings in the Books..."

floors_W0QQitemZ120279991338QQcmdZViewitem?l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-10 21:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Over 208 years old, these rare hand colored engravings by Bertuch..."

"Magnificent French Handcolored Engravings ..."

www.intaglio-fine-art.com/categories.php

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregory Vigo: "illuminated" is only for antique books. "intaglio" is a class of printmaking including etching, not necesarily the piece itself. "hand colored etchings" or "hand colored intaglio prints"
10 hrs
  -> Thanks,Gregory-I also believe Mililin is looking for a more contemporary expression and it sounds like you've done some reference work/experience on the subject.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand-painted intaglio


Explanation:
http://server442.server-center.net/suspended.page/?set_album...
Description : Hand-painted intaglio print in an edition of 23. 1993

http://www.etsy.com/error.php?error_id=8&user_id=Vintage
West German Glass Hand Painted Intaglio Square Floral Pendant. Vintage West German Glass Hand Painted Intaglio Square Floral Pendant ...

http://www.foothillscraftguild.org/2006exhibitors.pdf
Hand-painted Intaglio Prints. 136 Betty Newman

http://www.lib.washington.edu/SpecialColl/exhibits/current.h...
We are shown crudely colored woodcuts and detailed hand painted intaglio illustrations.

http://www.laurelleantiquejewellery.co.uk/store/cart.php?tar...
This is a genuine, CIRCA 1900, Victorian, hand painted intaglio reversed carving to give a


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-11 02:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antiquarian jargon?

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: "illuminated" in English is used mainly for texts such as Bibles, not pictures (if the term refers to a picture) http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q="illuminated by hand"...
4 hrs