KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

visibilismo

English translation: Visibilism


19:07 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: visibilismo
an analysis of order art history texts says:
En líneas generales estos trabajos ofrecen un relato en el que prevalece un abordaje tradicional, combinando el método biográfico, el anecdotario y algunas referencias al visibilismo, pero carentes de un aparato erudito que posibilite por ejemplo algún tipo de imbricación entre el arte y la sociedad.

thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:Visibilism
Explanation:
Corriente aritistica que influye a la fotografía.
Puedes hacer una búsqueda en google "visibilism konrad fiedler" y hay un link a un libro donde aparece un texto donde se explica.
Selected response from:

Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Grading comment
ok...thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Visibilism
Enrique Reyes
4 +2visibilismMónica Sauza
4references for visibility
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Visibilism


Explanation:
Corriente aritistica que influye a la fotografía.
Puedes hacer una búsqueda en google "visibilism konrad fiedler" y hay un link a un libro donde aparece un texto donde se explica.

Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ok...thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Edward Tully: first up!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visibilism


Explanation:
Critique of Taste - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Galvano Della Volpe, Michael Caesar - 1991 - Philosophy - 272 páginas
writings of Konrad Fiedler, the critic from whom it may be said that ‘visibilism', the most important, if not the only important poetic of the figurative ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=0860915654...

[PDF] C : THE CHURCH COUNCILSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
excessively reacted to the visibilism in the Church and life of the ecclesiastical hierarchy during that. period. Second to this is the rise to conquest of ...
members.lycos.co.uk/kcmasong/PDF%20Files/ChapterThree.pdf - Páginas

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
8 mins
  -> BeaRH, thanks! ;)

agree  eski: Sin duda:es visibilisimo"!!
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
references for visibility


Explanation:
or "references for visualization"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4