KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

como a la casa del dios de un individuo

English translation: "God-House of an individual"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como a la casa del dios de un individuo
English translation:"God-House of an individual"
Entered by: eski

23:55 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: como a la casa del dios de un individuo
Could I be dealing with a missing word in this sentence? I can't make head nor tails of it!

En la jamba oeste existe un texto que acompaña tanto a la fecha 10.0.2.7.13 9-Ben 1-Sak (año 832), que menciona las palabras “casa” y “altar”, como al nombre de “K’ ak’ ol chuk ajaw”, que es a quien dedican el edificio. En la jamba este, otra inscripción dedicatoria hace una alusión ***como a la casa del dios de un individuo,*** aunque su nombre aún no ha sido descifrado
Patricia Rosas
United States
"God-House of an individual"
Explanation:
I'm by no means an expert in mayan History, yet here are some references to consider:

and other rituals take place in the local y-atoch k’uh, “god house. ..... k’ak’, “fire drilling.”The name of the Maize God follows in the next glyph, ...
www.doaks.org/classicmaya/maya010.pdf - Páginas similares
de SD Houston - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-09-07 00:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taube also pointed out how the more elite temple or "k'ul na" (god-house) often had a curtain over the opening (holes still indicated in the masonry ...
www.angelfire.com/zine/meso/meso/do-conf.txt - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-07 00:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most Lacandón villages have a God House where ceremonies take place. .... the highland Lacandón has been reduced to just two families and one individual. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lacandon - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-07 00:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mon term for temple is k’u na, meaning “god house” (Barrera Vásquez 1980: ...... k’ak’, meaning “the fire entered”(Stuart,this volume). ...
www.doaks.org/classicmaya/maya011.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-09-07 00:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

och k’ak’and translated as ‘enters the fire’ in phrases. such as och k’ak’ ta-y-otot, .... gion is based on the decision of individual house- ...
antiquity.ac.uk/Ant/073/0948/Ant0730948.pdf - Páginas similares
de CF BAUDEZ - 1999 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 5 versiones
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Eski, for the good supporting links. They convinced me. But I have one nagging question: Isn't the "como" in the phrase superfluous? Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as referring to the house / housing/ abode/ for a personal deity
Sandra Rodriguez
4"God-House of an individual"
eski
4like a person's house of Godmargaret caulfield
3a person's / an individual's god-house
Marjory Hord


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like a person's house of God


Explanation:
This is only a guess, but I think it's appropriate here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"God-House of an individual"


Explanation:
I'm by no means an expert in mayan History, yet here are some references to consider:

and other rituals take place in the local y-atoch k’uh, “god house. ..... k’ak’, “fire drilling.”The name of the Maize God follows in the next glyph, ...
www.doaks.org/classicmaya/maya010.pdf - Páginas similares
de SD Houston - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-09-07 00:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taube also pointed out how the more elite temple or "k'ul na" (god-house) often had a curtain over the opening (holes still indicated in the masonry ...
www.angelfire.com/zine/meso/meso/do-conf.txt - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-07 00:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most Lacandón villages have a God House where ceremonies take place. .... the highland Lacandón has been reduced to just two families and one individual. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lacandon - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-07 00:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mon term for temple is k’u na, meaning “god house” (Barrera Vásquez 1980: ...... k’ak’, meaning “the fire entered”(Stuart,this volume). ...
www.doaks.org/classicmaya/maya011.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-09-07 00:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

och k’ak’and translated as ‘enters the fire’ in phrases. such as och k’ak’ ta-y-otot, .... gion is based on the decision of individual house- ...
antiquity.ac.uk/Ant/073/0948/Ant0730948.pdf - Páginas similares
de CF BAUDEZ - 1999 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 5 versiones

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Eski, for the good supporting links. They convinced me. But I have one nagging question: Isn't the "como" in the phrase superfluous? Thanks for your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as referring to the house / housing/ abode/ for a personal deity


Explanation:
Se refiere a la estructura para conservar y adorar la imagen de una deidad personal.


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a person's / an individual's god-house


Explanation:
It looks Mayan & I recall one present-day Mayan group having god-houses or a type of altar near their homes, that is the Lacandons. I think it is better to call them casa de dios, not del dios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-09-07 23:04:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"referencia como a...": a reference that is apparently to an individual's god-house/ that would seem to be... (Here god would not be capitalized as it is one of several gods, or in this case the places are generally used for several gods)

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Marjory, for explaining that. Of course! Nothing is known for sure in these cases. ¡Muy amable!