KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

una posición matizada

English translation: an opinion with a tendency in favour of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una posición matizada
English translation:an opinion with a tendency in favour of ...
Entered by: BCTRANS

12:18 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: una posición matizada
una posicón matizada a favor de una cierta evolución del artista con un análisis razonado en orden cronológico de su obra...
BCTRANS
an opinion with a tendency in favour of ...
Explanation:
Luck.
Selected response from:

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an opinion with a tendency in favour of ...
Rafael Bordabehere
4a position leaning towards
Laurie Price


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an opinion with a tendency in favour of ...


Explanation:
Luck.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much - one of those where the more you look at it the less it makes sense - it's Sunday!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: yes, or "tending toward"
7 mins

agree  James A. Walsh: What would be more natural for me is: "That tends to favour..."
16 mins

agree  eski: Kudoz for a good entry:very few things in life can't be improved; after the original! Saludos. :))
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a position leaning towards


Explanation:
another alternative --

Laurie Price
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20