KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

movimiento plástico

English translation: plastic arts movement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:movimiento plástico
English translation:plastic arts movement
Entered by: liz askew

17:28 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: movimiento plástico
About a book fair being held in Peru:

Trujillo es una ciudad con una rica y vasta tradición en el arte y las letras que se inicia con la cultura Moche, se afianza a comienzos del siglo XX con el grupo literario Norte y continúa con un movimiento plástico de amplia repercusión en nuestros días.

Not sure about this one, is it plastic arts movement?

TIA
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
plastic arts movement
Explanation:
Well, it is what this site is referring to!

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:V5yhXueC9cEJ:infonetsa....
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Even though I don't think it will ever stop sounding strange to me and I'm yet to hear it used, looking at the definitions this is a perfectly valid term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2plastic arts movementliz askew
4artistic movement
James Arthur Williamson
4expressive movement; vivid, evocative movement
Michael Powers (PhD)
4art movementLangSolutions
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
recently
Laurie Price

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastic arts movement


Explanation:
Well, it is what this site is referring to!

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:V5yhXueC9cEJ:infonetsa....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Even though I don't think it will ever stop sounding strange to me and I'm yet to hear it used, looking at the definitions this is a perfectly valid term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Absolutely concur: saludos :))
5 mins
  -> TY! :-)

agree  Arusha Topazzini: artistic movement yes!
1 day11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressive movement; vivid, evocative movement


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-03 17:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

"plástico: [literatura] (descripción) vivid, evocative; (estilo) expressive"

Will, this is how "plástico" is translated in the field of literatura. Based on your sentence, I would tend to go to the first answer, that is "expressive" as in an "expressive movement."

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art movement


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Art_movement
LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artistic movement


Explanation:
The term "fine arts" (painting, sculpture) is usually translated into Spanish as "artes plásticos".

Example sentence(s):
  • Expressionism was the artistic movement that led to abstract composition

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Art_movement
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference

Reference information:
just in case:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/art_arts_crafts...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

5 mins
Reference: recently

Reference information:
Hi Will -- You might want to take a look in the forum's archives since I am pretty sure this term came up not that long ago -- within the past few months -- suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-03 17:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liz (thanks Liz!) came up with one of them -- but there was another one, I'm sure -- between the 2 of them you should find what you need.

Laurie Price
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20