KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

relamer la forma

English translation: to lose the crispness of the shape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relamer la forma
English translation:to lose the crispness of the shape
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

12:48 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: relamer la forma
Finalmente, si el trazo es húmedo y graso como el fondo, realizamos un trazo “húmedo sobre húmedo” en el que se funden los colores entre sí de forma sugerente, aunque se corre el riesgo de emborronar y relamer la forma.
SarahClarkG
losing its crispness
Explanation:
although one runs the risk of smudging the shape and losing its crispness

"crisp" is the opposite of "fuzzy", e.g.
We define an optimal defuzzification of a particular fuzzy shape as a crisp shape which is as close as possible to the fuzzy shape.
http://www.cb.uu.se/seminars/index.php?pid=abstract&id=52&la...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
I liked this in my context, reworking the sentence a little. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1smudge the shapemargaret caulfield
4"....backrunning the form"
eski
3 +1blur/mask/veil the shape
Christine Walsh
4unnatrural and saturated shape
Rafael Bordabehere
3 +1obscuring the form
James A. Walsh
3losing its crispnessBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unnatrural and saturated shape


Explanation:
Luck.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smudge the shape


Explanation:
IMO

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, cebice!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
losing its crispness


Explanation:
although one runs the risk of smudging the shape and losing its crispness

"crisp" is the opposite of "fuzzy", e.g.
We define an optimal defuzzification of a particular fuzzy shape as a crisp shape which is as close as possible to the fuzzy shape.
http://www.cb.uu.se/seminars/index.php?pid=abstract&id=52&la...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
I liked this in my context, reworking the sentence a little. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blur/mask/veil the shape


Explanation:
just another option

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: Yep. "wet on wet" painting. You might also get away with "running" somwhere in here.
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Kate!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"....backrunning the form"


Explanation:
"...although you run the risk of blurring and backrunning the form."

2. Backrun. The second mechanism, which restores even distribution of moisture, appears as backruns. These are created by differences in paper wetness, or unevenness in the distribution of moisture on the paper, which arise because the surface has dried unevenly or because you have added fresh paint to areas that are not completely dried. (Backruns have been given many other names in the watercolor painting literature, including blossoms, ozzles, halos, runbacks and watermarks. I like backrun because it describes literally the process at work.) The rule here is:

wet into moist

meaning that areas of more concentrated or greater quantity water or paint will try to flow into already wet areas of less concentrated water or paint, and so make the distribution of the water the same across both areas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-05 20:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.handprint.com/HP/WCL/tech23a.html

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obscuring the form


Explanation:
That's my take on it.

Hope this helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 15:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Relamida' hmmm.... The first word that springs to mind is 'overwork'.
'But on the other hand there is a danger: if you don't control the technique, the colours are spoiled and the resulting image is overworked and artificial'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-10 22:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well if it was me, I would translate 'relamer' as obscuring, and 'relamida' as overworking; both are similar in suggestion, in that they both convey the same (advisory) message of the form being taken beyond a point of no return by either being 'obsured' or 'overworked' using this technique.
Hope this helps :)

Example sentence(s):
  • ...runs the risk of smudging and obscuring the form.
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just found the word "relamida" too in the same document which is interesting, any comments?! "Esta propiedad es, por un lado, una ventaja, ya que permite realizar acabados sedosos y delicadas atmósferas; pero por otro lado, es un peligro: si no se controla la técnica, los colores se ensucian y la imagen resulta excesivamente relamida y artificial"

Asker: I agree that relamida is overworked here, which still leaves relamer as a slight mystery...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: Yep. "wet on wet" painting. You might also get away with "running" somwhere in here.
1 hr
  -> Cheers Kate :)