KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Encaje

English translation: layout / outlining / underdrawing / pre-sketch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Encaje
English translation:layout / outlining / underdrawing / pre-sketch
Entered by: Ángel Domínguez

00:13 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / illustration, comics, manga
Spanish term or phrase: Encaje
Se trata del título en unas instrucciones paso a paso para dibujar ilustraciones de estilo manga. Por las imágenes que acompañan a este párrafo, se trata de la primera fase en el dibujo de la escena: los personajes y objetos principales se dibujan combinando formas geométricas sencillas (líneas, círculos y óvalos) y se distribuyen en el espacio.

Hay un párrafo en concreto que define justo lo que he mencionado:
"Esta primera aproximación a la ilustración nos permite dis-
tribuir los personajes en el espacio y decidir la composición
de la misma."

He incluido una imagen de lo que significa realizar el ENCAJE en la siguiente URL:
http://twitpic.com/1ecni

He considerado varias opciones, pero me inclino por "Outlining".
Gracias de antemano por vuestra ayuda O:-)
Ángel Domínguez
Spain
layout
Explanation:
Creo que esta palabra define bien lo que describes, espero te sirva!
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ti y al resto. Tras mucha investigación he concluido que "layout" es uno de los términos válidos, si bien se puede expresar también como "outlining" o "underdrawing", o incluso "pre-sketch".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Layout"
eski
5 +1layout
Lorenia Rincon
3rough (noun)Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layout


Explanation:
Creo que esta palabra define bien lo que describes, espero te sirva!

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ti y al resto. Tras mucha investigación he concluido que "layout" es uno de los términos válidos, si bien se puede expresar también como "outlining" o "underdrawing", o incluso "pre-sketch".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arusha Topazzini
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Layout"


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-09 00:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you looking for Manga Layouts? check our section of myspace manga layouts, all of them are in high resolution and cute layouts for your profile,
www.gigamyspacelayouts.com/myspace-anime-manga.php - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Drawing Manga - Page Layout, at 'FARP', Tutorials - [ Traducir esta página ]FARP: Drawing Manga - Page Layout, Drawing Manga - Page Layout By I am assuming you are familiar with Japanese manga, and need a little help on starting out ...
www.elfwood.com/farp/manga/manga.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
Manga MySpace Layouts, Anime MySpace Layouts, Sexy Manga Layouts ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Layouts inspired by Japanese Manga comics or Anime films, currently we've got featuring Chobits, Inyuyasha, Naruto, Mon Mon, Love Hina, Gunslinger Girl and ...
www.zoodu.com/manga-myspace-layouts/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Manga Layout MySpace layouts, MySpace Manga Layout Layouts, Manga ... - [ Traducir esta página ]CoolChaser - Create your own manga layout layouts in minutes! Search for your favorite background and then combine it with a Manga Layout theme!
www.coolchaser.com/themes/keywords/Manga Layout - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
Anime-manga Myspace Layouts for your profile and web site - [ Traducir esta página ]Anime-manga Myspace Layouts with Layouts, Backgrounds and Graphics ... background-image:url('http://media.bigoo.ws/content/layout/anime-manga/cartoom- ...
www.bigoo.ws/myspace-layouts/anime-manga/anime-manga-216888... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
Anime-manga War Of Genesis 3 Myspace Layouts for your profile and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Anime-manga War Of Genesis 3 Myspace Layouts with Layouts, Backgrounds and Graphics codefor your MySpace profile.
www.bigoo.ws/myspace-layouts/anime-manga/anime-manga-war-of... - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.bigoo.ws »
bleach manga covers Myspace layouts, Myspace bleach manga covers ... - [ Traducir esta página ]bleach manga covers Myspace Layouts and backgournds created/stored by Layouts.fm users.
www.layouts.fm/preview/719345/bleach manga covers.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
Comic Creator Rivkah teaches Panelling and Comic Layout | Manga Punk - [ Traducir esta página ]7 entradas - Última entrada: 10 Ago 2006
On her Livejournal, Rivkah (creator of Tokyopop book Steady Beat) goes over her process of Comic Layout and Panelling.
www.mangapunk.com/forum/news/comic_creator_rivkah_teaches_p... - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Siguiente


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-09 00:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PANELING, PACING, & LAYOUT IN COMICS & MANGA #2 by Rivkah. So okay, where did we leave off? In our last installment (which you should read before even ...
lilrivkah.livejournal.com/169915.html - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares
Manga story-telling/showing by Aarnoud Rommens - [ Traducir esta página ]This is why a typology of comic book layout formats, as proposed by Benoît Peeters (1991) does not apply to manga layouts. Peeters identifies four basic ...
www.imageandnarrative.be/narratology/aarnoudrommens.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
de A Rommens - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados
ComicWrite, The Manga Page Layout Software - [ Traducir esta página ]ComicWrite was developed as a tool for professional layout departments. It's compatible with professional ComicStudio page layout software: you can use any ...
www.toppan.co.jp/english/products_service/business/publicat... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hahnemühle FineArt - The Art of Expression since 1584Manga Layout & Illustration. 80 g/m². Applications:. Manga; Comic; Layout & Illustration; Ideal for markers, pen and ink. Manga Layout & Illustration ...
www.hahnemuehle.com/index.php?mid=1298&lng=es&pkat=1380 - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
How To Write Your Own Manga - [ Traducir esta página ]Layout Your Storyboard. "Storyboard" is a phrase that refers to the layout of your manga or comic. Each panel conveys a certain amount of information and ...
anime.about.com/od/manga/ht/ht072404.htm - 23k - hace 11 horas - En caché - Páginas similares
DigiCreation -- A (anime and manga) layout resource. - [ Traducir esta página ]DigiCreation as you know it is gone. Resources has been relocated to Sensorial'Org. It's been fun.
digicreation.sensorial.org/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
:: My Art :: // Galeria Imágenes // Anime / Manga // Nana // Logo ...Ofrezco esta cabecra de mi layout de Nana, para la galeria del NaNa Day Espero que os guste .... Variados, -- CoSpLaY, -- XII Salon del Manga de Barcelona ...
www.myart.es/details.php?image_id=1036 - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares
Dibujos Manga MySpace layouts, MySpace Dibujos Manga Layouts ... - [ Traducir esta página ]28 Sep 2008 ... CoolChaser - Create your own dibujos manga layouts in minutes! Search for your favorite background and then combine it with a Dibujos Manga ...
www.coolchaser.com/themes/keywords/dibujos manga - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
ComicRack - Page Layout => Manga - User Forum - [ Traducir esta página ]23 Dec 2007 ... ComicRack is the best eComics reader and manager for Windows computers with much more features than CDisplay.
comicrack.cyolito.com/index.php?option=com_fireboard&Itemid=9&func=view&id=582&catid=9 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
FriendsterDesigns.com » Anime/Manga | High Quality Friendster Layouts - [ Traducir esta página ]Thousands of High Quality Cool Free Friendster Layouts for Your Friendster Profile.
friendsterdesigns.com/category/crossover-layouts/anime-manga - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-09 00:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos, Ángel :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lo siento eski, pero en todos los enlaces que has puesto no he visto aún uno en el que se muestre una imagen parecida a la que he puesto en twitpic (¿la has visto?). Seguiré investigando de momento...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
19 mins
  -> Hi Cinnamon; Thanks & Saludos. :))

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
43 mins
  -> Hola Mirtha; mil gracias por confirmar mi sugerencia. :))

agree  Arusha Topazzini
2 hrs
  -> Thanks & Saludos from Acapulco, arusha_t. :))

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rough (noun)


Explanation:
here is an example of a "rough illustration", but this type of thing is often referred to as a "rough":

http://www.3gnmedia.com/forums/showthread.php?p=489143

rough
Noun
2. a sketch or preliminary piece of artwork
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rough

"rough outline" is also quite common

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147