KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

DESGASTADOS

English translation: distressed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DESGASTADOS
English translation:distressed
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

11:20 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: DESGASTADOS
DESGASTADOS

Desgastar es herir una superficie lisa y homogénea dañándola y rompiendo su uniformidad. Esta intervención provoca efectos rascados y envejecidos que son a la vez poéticos y expresivos.
This is from a book on techniques in mixed media. There are references to desgastados en seco and en humedo. I was wondering if it would be weathering but can't find many references to weathering in fine arts. Thanks!
SarahClarkG
distressed
Explanation:
YouTube - Mixed Media With Suzi Blu: Distressing Transfers

7 min - Apr 1, 2008 -






17508 views. Art Journaling Mixed Media Workshop: Adding pages to a page .... Distressing Techniques - Let's Make Cards! Issue 18 ...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=QJJM8u94yks
Distressed Round Stickers from Zazzle.comBuy this premium quality Distressed Round Stickers. Most Zazzle orders ship in 24 hours! ... All Products: merchbooth, eric leon faulkner, r, b, mixed media ...
www.zazzle.com/distressed_round_stickers-217208351238256024 - 65k -
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
This is it, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distressed
Carmen Schultz
4" Weathered"
eski
2dégradé technique
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distressed


Explanation:
YouTube - Mixed Media With Suzi Blu: Distressing Transfers

7 min - Apr 1, 2008 -






17508 views. Art Journaling Mixed Media Workshop: Adding pages to a page .... Distressing Techniques - Let's Make Cards! Issue 18 ...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=QJJM8u94yks
Distressed Round Stickers from Zazzle.comBuy this premium quality Distressed Round Stickers. Most Zazzle orders ship in 24 hours! ... All Products: merchbooth, eric leon faulkner, r, b, mixed media ...
www.zazzle.com/distressed_round_stickers-217208351238256024 - 65k -

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This is it, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I know this one in the context of furniture (I have a distressed cabinet in my living room!)
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Yes, the process is called "distressing".
11 mins
  -> thanks !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dégradé technique


Explanation:
Off the top of my head Sarah.
"Black suede shoulder bag with a dégradé silver spray effect." ww.theitguide.co.uk/bags/shoulder-bags/marc-jacobs/d-grad-spray-shoulder-bag.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-12 11:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This technique I am familiar with for textiles, and by extension for work with paper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-12 11:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carmen's post would seem to be more appropriate.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Weathered"


Explanation:
Using bleaches or dye, sealer, and toner to get the look of sun and rain weathering on furniture. April 19, 2006.
www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/A_Gray_Weathered_Finish_for_... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
9pc Antique Navy Weathered Finish Dining Table & Chair Set reviews ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Browse 9pc Antique Navy Weathered Finish Dining Table & Chair Set reviews and ratings at MSN Shopping or submit your own rating and review to help other ...
shopping.msn.com/reviews/9pc-antique-navy-weathered-finish.../itemid1044261320/?...weathered-finis... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
AX120 Weathered Finish Options - [ Traducir esta página ]15 Jan 2004 ... List $399.99; Available Finish WBR Weathered Brown, WK Weathered Black , AB Antique Bronze, GN Gray Nickel; Body Material Mahogany ...
namm.harmony-central.com/WNAMM04/Content/Ibanez/PR/AX120.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
Brass Accents Weathered Finish Kickplates : Kickplates.net!, Your ... - [ Traducir esta página ]5 Aug 2008 ... Brass Accents Weathered Finish Kickplates - THIS ITEM WILL SHIP IN APPROX 7 DAYS*Weathered Black, Weathered Rust Kickplates: Stainless Steel ...
www.kickplates.net/weathered-kickplates-c-136.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Bellezza - Weathered Finish with Patina Frame and Silver Mirror - [ Traducir esta página ]Bellezza - Weathered Finish with Patina Frame and Silver Mirror. ... Bellezza Wall Fountain - Weathered Finish and Silver Mirror ...
www.soothingwalls.com/Bellezza-Weathered-Finish-with-Patina... - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
How to add a weathered finish onto coal hopper model trains ... - [ Traducir esta página ]For a more authentic look for model trains, brand spanking new train cars can be weathered to create the effect of having been in use for ages.
www.wonderhowto.com/how-to/video/how-to-add-a-weathered-fin... - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares
Amazon.com: 9pc Antique Navy Weathered Finish Dining Table & Chair ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Amazon.com: 9pc Antique Navy Weathered Finish Dining Table & Chair Set: Kitchen ... in antique navy with a contrasting cherry finish for a dramatic effect ...
www.amazon.com/Antique-Weathered-Finish-Dining-Table/dp/B00... - 211k - En caché - Páginas similares
9pc Antique Navy Weathered Finish Dining Table & Chair Set - [ Traducir esta página ]You will receive a total of 1 table and 8 chairsTable Measures: 42-54"L 54"W 30"HChairs Measure: 20"W 22"D 40"H Finish: Antique Navy & Light ...
shop.visiondecor.com/9pc-antique-navy-weathered-finish-dining-table-chair-set-dinset-f2122-f1202.html - 259k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hammered Copper Tables, Weathered Finish, Antique Copper Tables - [ Traducir esta página ]Here you will find copper tables, weathered hammered copper tables.
www.finecraftsimports.com/hammered_copper_tables.asp - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
Weathered Finish Country Bed - [ Traducir esta página ]This Weathered Finish Country Bed displays ornate decorative detailing with brass accents and contrasting pediments on the headboard & footboard.
https://secure.countryfurnitureoutlet.com/weathered-finish-b... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

1 2 3 4 5 6


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-13 01:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aging or Weathering New Wood to a Silver Finish - Aging Wood For ... - [ Traducir esta página ]How to weather raw wood to create a silvery aged finish for miniature or scale buildings or dolls houses.
miniatures.about.com/od/miniaturebasics/f/vinegarwood.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
A Gray Weathered Finish for Furniture - [ Traducir esta página ]Using bleaches or dye, sealer, and toner to get the look of sun and rain weathering on furniture. April 19, 2006.
www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/A_Gray_Weathered_Finish_for_... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
Make Realistic Weathered Wood - [ Traducir esta página ]I needed a way to weather wood to match my weathered styrene. I have been a user of styrene since ... It is cheaper and has a smoother, more plastic finish. ...
www.pacificcoastairlinerr.com/weathered_wood/ - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Amazon.com: Weathered White Finish Wood Towel Quilt Blanket Rack ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Amazon.com: Weathered White Finish Wood Towel Quilt Blanket Rack: Kitchen & Dining.
www.amazon.com/Weathered-White-Finish-Towel-Blanket/dp/B000... - 247k - En caché - Páginas similares
Weathered White Finish Wood Towel Quilt Blanket Rack - [ Traducir esta página ]13 May 2007 ... Weathered White Finish Wood Towel Quilt Blanket RackDimension: 25"W 16.5"D 32.5"HFinish: Weathered WhiteMaterial: WoodTowel / Blanket ...
shop.visiondecor.com/weathered-white-finish-wood-towel-quilt-blanket-rack-vt066-003.html - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares
Process for producing a simulated weathered antique wood appearing ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The method of forming a simulated weathered antique wood finish on a surface in which the surface is first coated with a dark paint, and while still wet, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4317847.html - Páginas similares
de N Batistelli - 1982 - Citado por 4 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Weathered Wood Finish Nightstand - [ Traducir esta página ]The Weathered Wood Finish Nightstand features simulated nickel color finished hardware, a weathered bank alder finish and a contrasting wood top.
www.countryfurnitureoutlet.com/weathered-wood-nightstand.ht... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Wood Handbook--Chapter 15--Finishing of Wood - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The simplest finish for wood is that created by the weather- ing process. Without paint or treatment .... They are an excellent finish for weathered wood. ...
www.fpl.fs.fed.us/documnts/fplgtr/fplgtr113/ch15.pdf - Páginas similares
de FA Finish - Artículos relacionados - Las 16 versiones
Woodrow table lamp in weathered wood finish review at Kaboodle - [ Traducir esta página ]Kaboodle - Woodrow table lamp in weathered wood finish review and product info . Learn more about Woodrow table lamp in weathered wood finish, ...
www.kaboodle.com/reviews/woodrow-table-lamp-in-weathered-wo... - 80k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-13 01:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos. Sarah :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134