KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"Muralla con tranvía de caballos y paseantes, de Van Gogh"

English translation: Road running beside the Paris Ramparts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Muralla con tranvía de caballos y paseantes, de Van Gogh"
English translation:Road running beside the Paris Ramparts
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

10:03 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: "Muralla con tranvía de caballos y paseantes, de Van Gogh"
Does anyone know of this mural by Van Gogh? I have a picture of it but can't find any trace of it in good old Google!
SarahClarkG
Road running beside the Paris Ramparts
Explanation:
This painting:
http://www.vangoghgallery.com/catalog/Watercolor/1873/Road-R...

Road Running Beside the Paris Ramparts

Paris: June-September, 1887
(Amsterdam, Van Gogh Museum)
F 1400, JH 1283

is described as
"Town Wall with Horse-Drawn Tram and Walkers' (F 1400 JH 1283)" in "Vincent Van Gogh: Paintings and Drawings", published by the Van Gogh Museum which holds the painting and which is unfortunately only available in snippet view via Google.
http://books.google.com/books?id=QnVTAAAAMAAJ&q="Town Wall w...
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Spot on, thank you so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Road running beside the Paris Ramparts
Kathryn Litherland
3The Langlois Bridge at Arles
Lisa McCarthy
3The Caravans -Gypsy camp near Arles
isabellev50


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Caravans -Gypsy camp near Arles


Explanation:
Is it this one?
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/cc/Vincent_v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 11:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes :-) hope you find what it is!

Example sentence(s):
  • ...
isabellev50
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, sorry! Are you Isabelle from IH?!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"Muralla con tranvía de caballos y paseantes, de Van Gogh\"
The Langlois Bridge at Arles


Explanation:
Could it be this? Only see one 'paseante' though! :-)

http://www.artquotes.net/masters/vangogh/vangogh_langloisbri...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Road running beside the Paris Ramparts


Explanation:
This painting:
http://www.vangoghgallery.com/catalog/Watercolor/1873/Road-R...

Road Running Beside the Paris Ramparts

Paris: June-September, 1887
(Amsterdam, Van Gogh Museum)
F 1400, JH 1283

is described as
"Town Wall with Horse-Drawn Tram and Walkers' (F 1400 JH 1283)" in "Vincent Van Gogh: Paintings and Drawings", published by the Van Gogh Museum which holds the painting and which is unfortunately only available in snippet view via Google.
http://books.google.com/books?id=QnVTAAAAMAAJ&q="Town Wall w...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Spot on, thank you so much!!