KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pintura plana

English translation: Flat Painting


14:51 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: pintura plana
PINTURA PLANA: Los primeros artistas que pintaron de forma plana fueron Cézanne y Gauguin, aunque a lo largo del siglo XX (Fauvismo, Expresionismo, Cubismo, etc.) fue consolidándose el valor del trazo plano, que culminó en el Pop Art. Para pintar de forma plana, conviene elegir bien los materiales.

Thanks for your help!
SarahClarkG
English translation:Flat Painting
Explanation:
...isn't all painting flat?
When I studied painting this was the term I most often heard.

I think it may have been coined by Clement Greenberg.
Selected response from:

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flat perspective
Kathryn Litherland
5PAINTING WITHOUT VOLUME ILLUSIONALEXA8
5Flat Painting
Gregory Vigo
4juxtapositioning of colour planes - see below
Anton Baer
3two dimensional painting
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two dimensional painting


Explanation:
"The Cubist style emphasized the flat, two-dimensional surface rejecting the traditional techniques of perspective, foreshortening, modeling, and chiaroscuro..." http://sawstonvc.org/docs/file/Timeline.doc

Although I think it could also be referred to as flat painting

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flat perspective


Explanation:
"Contact with other cultures influenced many artists, especially the flat perspectives of Japanese painting and the tribal arts of Africa. ...Gaughin and other painters used the traditional life of Brittany, in northern France, to create exotic landscapes. In this picture, women are seeing a vision after hearing a sermon. Notice the flat perspective. "
http://www.lisahistory.net/hist104/pw/lectures/natl/5.htm

"Even great artists have down times, and not everything in the show measures up to great works that also include an introspective self-portrait owned by the Kimbell, a Breton landscape that hints at the flat perspective of the Tahitian paintings and Interior, Rue Carcel, a moody painting of the artist's apartment following the breakup of his marriage, with an empty chair at the table and figures of father and son couched in shadows."
http://www.wfaa.com/sharedcontent/dws/ent/stories/DN-gauguin...

"Paul Gauguin . . . His paintings are characterized by flat perspective, simplified faces, lavish colors, exotic places, delicious decoration, stylized images, unspoiled natural beauty, lush vegetation. "
www.westirondequoit.org/ihs/English/Humanities/07 Files/Imp...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid
2 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
52 mins

agree  eski: Kudos for a good explanation & Links. Saludos. :))
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juxtapositioning of colour planes - see below


Explanation:
I've read a lot about the transition from Impressionism to Cubism and can't recall any English equiv. for 'pintura plana'. The 'plana' has to do with planes. Flatness of the colour planes is just one element in the style, which emphasizes no shading of colours (no chiaroscuro) and no perspective. I would suggest rewording it, leaving the 'pintura plana' and describing it as "a painting style that emphasizes the juxtapositioning of colour planes and eschews the use of perspective and chiaroscuro."

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flat Painting


Explanation:
...isn't all painting flat?
When I studied painting this was the term I most often heard.

I think it may have been coined by Clement Greenberg.


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=FY5RSCm-9yYC&pg=PA293&lpg=PA...
Gregory Vigo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks!

134 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PAINTING WITHOUT VOLUME ILLUSION


Explanation:
WHEN YOU PAINT WITHOUT MAKING VOLUME ILLUSION.
IT IS JUST A SOLID COLOUR

ALEXA8
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish