KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

difuminados

English translation: feathered colours, feathering of (adjacent) colours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:difuminados
English translation:feathered colours, feathering of (adjacent) colours
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

15:32 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: difuminados
I am having a problem with the difference between "fundidos" and "difuminados". They both seem like blending to me in the context within which they are used. For example: "Las paletinas son idóneas para trazos amplios: superficies, modelados fundidos, trabajos atmosféricos, difuminados y sfumattos". Any thoughts?
SarahClarkG
feathered colours, feathering of (adjacent) colours
Explanation:
from my job files, not sure if it's relevant to your text:

Además de con las líneas de fuga y el tamaño de de los objetos que colocas en primer o segundo plano, se juega también con la ***difuminación del color*** para provocar un efecto de lejanía en los paisajes.

We play both with vanishing lines and the size of the objects which you place in the first or second plane, and with ***feathering of the colour*** to create an effect of remoteness in landscapes.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
All of these answers have relevance, but this was the best in my context, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5softening edges, blending
Gregory Vigo
4"diffused (effects)"
eski
4gradients
Ángel Domínguez
3feathered colours, feathering of (adjacent) coloursBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradients


Explanation:
That's another option; perhaps it doesn't refer to the tool described in the text, but it certainly is a "difuminado" in terms of a area that changes color gradually.

Hope that helped!
O:-)



Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feathered colours, feathering of (adjacent) colours


Explanation:
from my job files, not sure if it's relevant to your text:

Además de con las líneas de fuga y el tamaño de de los objetos que colocas en primer o segundo plano, se juega también con la ***difuminación del color*** para provocar un efecto de lejanía en los paisajes.

We play both with vanishing lines and the size of the objects which you place in the first or second plane, and with ***feathering of the colour*** to create an effect of remoteness in landscapes.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
All of these answers have relevance, but this was the best in my context, thanks to all!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"diffused (effects)"


Explanation:
difuminado synonym : diffuse (diffuses 3rd person present) (diffusing present participle) (diffused past tense & past participle )The verb is pronounced ...
dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/difuminado - Páginas similares
VRay Advance 1.46.10 by ENDORAAl igual que en diffuse nos permite asignar un mapa al material. Hilight. glossiness: Controla el difuminado de la reflexión que es producida por los puntos ...
www.3dendora.com/tutorials/MaterialeditorbyEndora/vraymtl/.... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Gráficos por Computador y MultimediaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
rastro debe ser difuminado o no. BOOL diffuse=1;. ///'1' not diffused trace. Int diffusePoints=20;. Después añadimos en la función parseCommand el if que ...
www.tecnun.es/asignaturas/grafcomp/OpenGL/trabajos04-05/Tra... - Páginas similares
diffuse - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com - [ Traducir esta página ]difuminar; ‹knowledge› (frml) difundir. diffuse2 /dɪ'fju:s/ adjetivo difuso. Subscribe to the Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 18:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Efecto Daguerre (Difuminar Bordes) en Photoshop .... Painting tutorial. Descripción: Pinta como si fueras un artista, todo se explica en este increible tutorial. ..... Ocultar todos los efectos Hide All Effects Escalar efectos… Scale Effects… ... Diffuse Glow… Rizo… Ripple… Zigzag… ZigZag… Enfocar Sharpen ...
lvproducciones.jimdo.com/texto-tutoriales/ - 242k - En caché - Páginas similares
indexPaint Effect no puedo ver render! cual es el pase de render para el partivolume? .... Render En Red Como Configurar · Diffuse, Reflexion, AO, Volumetric ..... fondo difuminado 350z tuning · activar 2 cuadraditos en pentiumD · SSS con Gi ...
www.google3d.es/ - Páginas similares
[PDF] Iberian and Slavonic Cultures: Contact and Comparison - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tion of the disastrous effects of the event, the great destructions and the many ...... ment about individual private painting collections is considered, ..... Todas las noches son días, con ese claror difuminado de las ...... meditation as ‘concentration and exercise at the same time: focusing the diffused ...
www.iberian-slavonic.org/iberianandslavoniccultures.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] AutoPatch Estoy fascinado con el modelado en 3D con lightwave y ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
puedes permitir, usar reflexiones difuminadas (o lo simulas con un mapa de ...... Yo siempre que trabajo con skelegon, utilizo el vertex paint para poder ...... Abre la imagen en After effects despues aplica el efecto 3d que mejor se .... 235) y aumentando el diffuse a más de 100%

Refers to the "faded" effect often employed on the backgound details of the picture.


Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
softening edges, blending


Explanation:
I'm a painter (as well as a translator) and sometimes it's pretty hard to know what people are really talking about when they use terms like these.

At any rate, the context is pretty important because different kinds of painting use different vocabularies (eg. in Art vs. faux finishing). I'd prefer blending for fine art and softening edges for decorative painting.


    Reference: http://painting.about.com/od/artglossaryb/g/defblending.htm
    Reference: http://www.learntofaux.com/how_to_color_continuity.php
Gregory Vigo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31