KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

a quote by monet, help please!

English translation: Please see below:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a quote by monet, help please!
English translation:Please see below:
Entered by: eski

22:30 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: a quote by monet, help please!
I don't know if this is the right place for this question but I am getting desperate! I promise this is the last question on art for now... It is a quote from a letter written by Monet to Gustave Geffroy, 7th June 1912. Does anyone happen to have or be able to find the original version, or tell me where to enquire? «Sólo sé que hago lo que pienso para expresar lo que siento ante la naturaleza, y que a menudo, para llegar a traducir lo que siento vivamente, olvido por completo las más elementales reglas de la pintura, si es que alguna vez han existido.» Thank you so much!
SarahClarkG
Please ee below:
Explanation:
Hi Sarah: I know that your quote is rather long, and I haven't been able to find the entire version, but perhaps these links will help:

http://books.google.com/books?id=4QMPxDGOs1wC&pg=RA1-PA252&l...

No, I am not a great painter, nor a great poet.... I only know that I do what I can to express what I feel in the presence of nature.” Monet to Geffroy ...
loisgriffel.com/history.shtml - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Modernist Myth of the Self the epithet "great poet": "I only know that I do what I can to render what I experience in front of nature" (7 June 1912; L. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0226475441...
Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-18 23:00:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Sarah, I'm glad the links helped you. :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
“I do what I can to convey what I experience before nature and most often, in order to succeed in conveying what I feel, I totally forget the most elementary rules of painting, if they exist that is.” THANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2je sais...Janine Libbey
4Please ee below:
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je sais...


Explanation:
Je sais seulement que je fais ce que je peux pour exprimer ce que j'éprouve devant la nature." Claude Monet. Giverny in Springtime "Le Printemps, Giverny" ...

try this link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-18 22:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do what I can to convey what I experience before nature and most often, in order to succeed in conveying what I feel, I totally forget the most elementary rules of painting, if they exist that is.

http://quote.robertgenn.com/auth_search.php?authid=299

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-18 22:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another version:

"I am not a great painter, neither am I a great poet. I only know that I do what I can to convey my experience before nature and, most often, to succeed in conveying what I feel I totally forget the most elementary rules of painting - if they exist, that is"



    Reference: http://www.intermonet.com/oeuvre/giverny.htm
Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sorry, I wasn't clear, I need it in English, going to check out this link now!

Asker: I have found the following, so think I will leave it at that in the book: "I am not a great painter, great poet. I just know that I do what I can to express what I feel in front of nature."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
12 mins
  -> Thanks, James.

agree  Cesar Serrano: Yes!
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Cesar.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please ee below:


Explanation:
Hi Sarah: I know that your quote is rather long, and I haven't been able to find the entire version, but perhaps these links will help:

http://books.google.com/books?id=4QMPxDGOs1wC&pg=RA1-PA252&l...

No, I am not a great painter, nor a great poet.... I only know that I do what I can to express what I feel in the presence of nature.” Monet to Geffroy ...
loisgriffel.com/history.shtml - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Modernist Myth of the Self the epithet "great poet": "I only know that I do what I can to render what I experience in front of nature" (7 June 1912; L. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0226475441...
Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-18 23:00:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Sarah, I'm glad the links helped you. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
“I do what I can to convey what I experience before nature and most often, in order to succeed in conveying what I feel, I totally forget the most elementary rules of painting, if they exist that is.” THANK YOU!