KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

En ese estudiar

English translation: during that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En ese estudiar
English translation:during that...
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

07:02 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
Spanish term or phrase: En ese estudiar
Su obra surge de la observación... *En ese estudiar* los espacios...aparece el tema

Se me ocurre *on studying*
¿es correcto? Alguna otra idea bienvenida!!!

Muchas gracias! :^)
Andrea Ali
Argentina
during that...
Explanation:
Otra idea por ahí: "It is during that process of studying the spaces...that the theme emerges/sees the light/...". Salud :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Elección difícil! Mil gracias a todos por la valiosa colaboración! Un excelente año para todos y no brinden demasiado que voy a seguir preguntando!!!

:^)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3while studying...xxxOso
4 +2during that...xxxPaul Roige
5In that study of ...Refugio
4The/this (through) research into space...
luskie
5 -1in this studyingdiego asensio
3in the process of studyingpercebilla


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
while studying...


Explanation:
Hola Andrea,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 07:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es decir: \"while studying spaces, this theme/subject comes up....\"

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Edling ¶:^)

agree  Gordon Keitch: Probably correct, but more context required
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gordon ¶:^)

agree  Cecilia Castrillon
8 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Castilon ¶:^)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In that study of ...


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
during that...


Explanation:
Otra idea por ahí: "It is during that process of studying the spaces...that the theme emerges/sees the light/...". Salud :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Elección difícil! Mil gracias a todos por la valiosa colaboración! Un excelente año para todos y no brinden demasiado que voy a seguir preguntando!!!

:^)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
9 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in this studying


Explanation:
could be another possibility.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, not grammatical
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the process of studying


Explanation:
I would put this

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The/this (through) research into space...


Explanation:
ciao Andrea... ok, let's go italian :) mi vengono in mente anche 'consideration' e 'examination', ma non mi sembrano molto adatti qui...

... y feliz 2003!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 13:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zouni Opy, Ahrweiler Hélène, Art Greece, Contemporary Art, ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... open to rebuses - what else can they be if not the 11 research into space and form ... Opy
Zouni and the displaced geometry\" that the works of this painter are the ...
karaart.com/zouni/ahrweiler_txt_en.html - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

The Seattle Times: Arts & Entertainment: Unexpected lessons: \' ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... read a few chapters of art history within the work of a single painter. ... style of Picasso
and Braque was explained by Braque as \"a research into space.\" In this ...
seattletimes.nwsource.com/html/artsentertainment/ 134474976_sam16.html - 36k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

About the artists - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... for the more abstract elements of a given subject and a research into space. ... Katie
Brown Personal Statement Being an abstract painter, my primary concern lies ...
www.artgalleryvandermolen.com/adzer.html - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 13:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualche alternativa \"al volo\" :)
Such a through research... brings forth/out the theme...
In the research/study... the theme comes up...

hth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 13:31:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The study of space centers around the theme...
\'to center\' o anche \'to pivot\': these verb recall the idea of spatial disposition ;-)
(but we don\'t really know what\'s the theme and the general context)

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8