KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cursa la Licenciatura

English translation: .. is currently taking/studying for a Bachelor Degree at ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cursa la Licenciatura (painting)
English translation:.. is currently taking/studying for a Bachelor Degree at ...
Entered by: Andrea Ali

08:35 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
Spanish term or phrase: cursa la Licenciatura
actualmente cursa la Licenciatura en el Instituto Univesitario Nacional de Arte.

Licenciatura = Bachelor Degree?
Encontré Bachelor of Art, Bachelor of Science pero nada relacionado con la pintura o el arte.

Muchas gracias!
Andrea :^)
Andrea Ali
Argentina
.. is currently taking/studying for a Bachelor Degree at the National University Institute of Art
Explanation:
Licenciatura is the standard first degree (usually four or five years of undergraduate study)
Selected response from:

IAN THOMAS
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos!
Valentín: usé tu sugerencia porque encajaba perfecto en el texto.
Feliz 2003! :^)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6.. is currently taking/studying for a Bachelor Degree at the National University Institute of ArtIAN THOMAS
4 +5Bachelor's Degree / Degree in ArtsxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bachelor's Degree / Degree in Arts


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  johnclaude: you're up early - Happy New Year
1 hr
  -> Same to you!

agree  Herman Vilella: Studying for a Bachelor's degree, majoring in Art (should specify fine arts or whatever)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia CASEY: Feliz Año!!!
5 hrs
  -> Same to you!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
.. is currently taking/studying for a Bachelor Degree at the National University Institute of Art


Explanation:
Licenciatura is the standard first degree (usually four or five years of undergraduate study)


IAN THOMAS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos!
Valentín: usé tu sugerencia porque encajaba perfecto en el texto.
Feliz 2003! :^)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: "is currently studying for a Bachelor's Degree"
1 hr

agree  percebilla
4 hrs

agree  Ricardo Souza
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Orozco
7 hrs

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
7 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
8 hrs