KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

apastelado

English translation: pastel shades / lighter tones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apastelado
English translation:pastel shades / lighter tones
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

21:35 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: apastelado
Does this simply mean "pastel" colours here, or does the "a" change the meaning?

CONTEXT:
"...junto a la explosión de los colores intensos y el recogimiento de los tonos ***apastelados***, dominantes, nace en el que mira el deseo de unas formas concretas, que conviertan en creación la materia gaseosa de origen"
Berni Armstrong
lighter tones
Explanation:
Pastel tones would be lighter versions of the intense colors that are also present. I think it fits the context better since pastel tones have a connotation of blandness, and this sounds anything but bland.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Right on the button Ruth! I too felt that "pastel" often has negative overtones in English. You have pointed me in the right direction. I think I may go for "gentler tones" - to reinforce the contrast with the explosive colours beforehand and stress their contemplative nature

As Siddharta might have said:

"If a rock is in your path, seek a way around it, before breaking your back to remove it." We translators should bear such wisdom in mind more often :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Pastel tones
Maria Luisa Duarte
5lighter tonesRefugio
4pastelised
Nikki Graham
3pastel-like hues; pastel-like shadesSusana Galilea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Pastel tones


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 21:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.russianartgallery.com/index.php?page=images&color...


http://www.childoflight.org/mcc/colorcodeAA.html

http://www.jemsbazaar.com.au/prod659.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  outlier: Tonos apastelados = tonos pastel
3 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Peter Bagney
9 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
13 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
35 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Simon Charass
47 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): or pastel hues
54 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  TREX2
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Sonsoles Marín: tambien hay gente pastelosa
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pastelised


Explanation:
I think this word is made up in English, but then again, I can't find apastelar, etc. in the DRAE either

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 21:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should probably be pastellised (with double l), if I think properly about the GB rule and quite a few more hits for pastelized (which would be US spelling??!) than with the s anyway (regardless of the number of l\'s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 21:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should probably be pastellised (with double l), if I think properly about the GB rule and quite a few more hits for pastelized (which would be US spelling??!) than with the s anyway (regardless of the number of l\'s)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pastel-like hues; pastel-like shades


Explanation:
... Women with a preference for subdued, pastel-like hues like purple or colors like
blue-black and mauve, on the other hand, tend to be introverted and pensive. ...
www.haarmann-reimer.com/webzine/en/artikel/ duft/duftfarbe/duftfarbe.html - 14k -

... Often his dark palette of different hues of grey give his paintings an ... His palette
ranges from hundreds of greys to bright, sometimes even pastel-like shades. ...
www.amosanderson.fi/english/exh2000.html - 32k

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lighter tones


Explanation:
Pastel tones would be lighter versions of the intense colors that are also present. I think it fits the context better since pastel tones have a connotation of blandness, and this sounds anything but bland.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Right on the button Ruth! I too felt that "pastel" often has negative overtones in English. You have pointed me in the right direction. I think I may go for "gentler tones" - to reinforce the contrast with the explosive colours beforehand and stress their contemplative nature

As Siddharta might have said:

"If a rock is in your path, seek a way around it, before breaking your back to remove it." We translators should bear such wisdom in mind more often :-)