KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

hacen como aguas

English translation: swirl like water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacen como aguas
English translation:swirl like water
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

21:45 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art Criticism
Spanish term or phrase: hacen como aguas
I think I understand this. He means that patterns in clouds take on water-like qualities; qualities which are also perceptible in some cheap floor tiles.

But I have stirred the waters up too much in my tired brain to come up with an English equivalent. Anyone fresher able to help?

CONTEXT:
"Y también se podían encontrar rostros escondidos y hasta caballos saltando en las manchas blancas casuales - ***hacen como aguas***, se decía- de los viejos mosaicos baratos. Aquellos mosaicos -mármoles proletarios- verdes, rojos y amarillos que a veces coincidían en el suelo remendado tricolor de un comedor."
Berni Armstrong
they shift shape like water
Explanation:
they [the perceived shapes] swirl like water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 22:07:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think those manchas are from spills, not streaky but blobby.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Oh yes! "swirl like water" - accurate and evocative - that will do nicely, thank you. And thanks to all the rest of you too.

This was definitely one of those were we all knew what was being described, but couldn't quite figure out a way to express that in the TL. Typical of our trade, eh? ;-)

Thanks again,

Berni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3they shift shape like waterRefugio
5They're all watery lookingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5like water-streaked surfacesHerman Vilella
4they flow like water
João Carlos Pijnappel
3"wave effect"percebilla
3making wavy lines
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They're all watery looking


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 22:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


WITH RIVULETS RIVULETED?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 22:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RUNNY-looking tiles? like an egg...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
like water-streaked surfaces


Explanation:
or water-streaked tyles

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they flow like water


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 04:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this \'hacen\' has something to do with movement

João Carlos Pijnappel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"wave effect"


Explanation:
old tiles had a "wave effect"- not sure how horses could jump over an effect,though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 22:04:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"producing\" a wave effect...?

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making wavy lines


Explanation:
like my TV screen sometimes? Is this what he meant (hacer aguas)?


    Suggestment ;-)
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they shift shape like water


Explanation:
they [the perceived shapes] swirl like water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 22:07:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think those manchas are from spills, not streaky but blobby.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Oh yes! "swirl like water" - accurate and evocative - that will do nicely, thank you. And thanks to all the rest of you too.

This was definitely one of those were we all knew what was being described, but couldn't quite figure out a way to express that in the TL. Typical of our trade, eh? ;-)

Thanks again,

Berni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: I like "swirl like water"
1 min
  -> Thanks Susana. I also see shifting shapes in old wallpaper, ceiling paint, etc.

agree  markaqui
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  Jamiewalke
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jamie