ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

croquis

English translation: layout plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:croquis
English translation:layout plan
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

23:45 Feb 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Window dressing
Spanish term or phrase: croquis
I'm getting a bit confused now between 'boceto', 'borrón', 'croquis' and 'apunte'!!!! Think I'll pack it in for tonight :-)

Una vez que tenemos varias ideas, pasaremos a la ejecución de los bocetos para poder plasmarlas físicamente en el papel, de manera que puedan ser apreciadas en la realidad; esto es lo que se conoce con el nombre de boceto.

Inicialmente tendremos que realizar un **croquis** del espacio donde vamos a trabajar. Un **croquis*** es un apunte en el que se expresan las medidas de la superficie donde se va a trabajar, y al que se irán añadiendo, a escala, los elementos más importantes.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
layout
Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-02-09 23:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

croquis (architectural design) | drupal sites network - [ Traducir esta página ]23 May 2008 ... This is a simple and small site, made just to be a showcase of some of Croquis projects. Layout is compact, horizontally shaped and ...
www.drupalsites.net/.../croquis-architectural-design - En caché - Similares
About EL CROQUIS - El Croquis - Architecture MagazineEL CROQUIS, one of the highest profile and prestigious architectural ... LAYOUT Richard Levene. EDITORIAL STAFF Paloma Poveda GRAPHIC PRODUCTION ...
www.elcroquis.es/AcercaElCroquis_en.aspx?lang... - En caché - Similares
Layout | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by BabylonLayout. Dictionary terms for Layout in Español, Español definition for Layout, ... Layout. Disposición. Croquis. Dibujo preliminar hecho para estudio. ...
www.babylon.com/definition/Layout/Spanish - En caché - Similares
Gestión Pyme "Electricidad" y "Mecánica Automotriz": Ejemplo ...23 Jun 2008 ... Ejemplo: Plano del Taller (Layout). Crear 3 Planos: 1.- Plano de Ubicación Geográfica (Croquis). Ejemplo de Croquis de Ubicación. ...
pyme3.blogspot.com/.../ejemplo-plano-del-taller-layout.html - En caché - Similares
layoutTrasporte: trolebús directo o camión en línea B. CROQUIS. Plantel Centro Histórico ... CROQUIS. Plantel del Valle Calle Sn Lorenzo Tezonco N 290 Col. ...
www.pastillavisual.com.mx/seleccion.html - En caché - Similares
[PDF] Layout 1Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
HERRAMIENTAS. HERRAMIENTA 13. MAPA DE RIESGOS. I- EJEMPLO DE UN MAPA DE RIESGOS. 1. Croquis del área de trabajo. Page 2. 138. MANUAL DE SALUD Y SEGURIDAD DE ...
www.cepis.ops-oms.org/ssmanual/Spanish/herr13.pdf - Similares
Layout - English to Spanish TranslationTranslate Layout to English online and download now our free translation software to ... Layout Disposición. Croquis. Dibujo preliminar hecho para estudio. ...
translation.babylon.com/English/to-Spanish/Layout/ - En caché
[PDF] Layout 1Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Croquis / mapa. Estratificación de la población según pobreza. Pobreza. Instituto ... Croquis. Mapas. Servicios y número de camas por hospital según origen ...
www.paho.org/spanish/dd/PED/edan5.pdf - Similares

Happy 2010!
eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-02-10 18:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self portrait sketch (Work in progress) / boceto de autorretrato (Trabajo en ... self portrait sketch / boceto de autorretrato. Anyone can see this photo ...
www.flickr.com/photos/visualbastard/page5/ - En caché
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Eski and thanks to everybody else to for the help and time invested. Eventually settled for 'layout plan' as I found other similar references to my context on Google for. For 'boceto' I used '(rough) sketch'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sketch
jenuli
4 +1layout
eski
4schematic representation
Gilla Evans
4rough draft
James A. Walsh


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sketch


Explanation:
Or, diagram. In a slightly different context, croquis could be a hand-drawn map

jenuli
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Trabanco
3 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
11 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas: my preference would be diagram since measurements are involved
28 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
46 mins

agree  xxxDolores Arjo
2 hrs

agree  Jenni Lukac
9 hrs

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schematic representation


Explanation:
I think this is what this kind of "croquis" is normally called. It is a kind of diagram with measurements, onto which scaled down versions of objects can be placed or moved about.

Gilla Evans
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough draft


Explanation:
This may work in your context maybe...

http://www.google.es/search?rlz=1C1CHMB_en-GBES317ES317&sour...


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=675976
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/croquis
James A. Walsh
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layout


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-02-09 23:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

croquis (architectural design) | drupal sites network - [ Traducir esta página ]23 May 2008 ... This is a simple and small site, made just to be a showcase of some of Croquis projects. Layout is compact, horizontally shaped and ...
www.drupalsites.net/.../croquis-architectural-design - En caché - Similares
About EL CROQUIS - El Croquis - Architecture MagazineEL CROQUIS, one of the highest profile and prestigious architectural ... LAYOUT Richard Levene. EDITORIAL STAFF Paloma Poveda GRAPHIC PRODUCTION ...
www.elcroquis.es/AcercaElCroquis_en.aspx?lang... - En caché - Similares
Layout | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by BabylonLayout. Dictionary terms for Layout in Español, Español definition for Layout, ... Layout. Disposición. Croquis. Dibujo preliminar hecho para estudio. ...
www.babylon.com/definition/Layout/Spanish - En caché - Similares
Gestión Pyme "Electricidad" y "Mecánica Automotriz": Ejemplo ...23 Jun 2008 ... Ejemplo: Plano del Taller (Layout). Crear 3 Planos: 1.- Plano de Ubicación Geográfica (Croquis). Ejemplo de Croquis de Ubicación. ...
pyme3.blogspot.com/.../ejemplo-plano-del-taller-layout.html - En caché - Similares
layoutTrasporte: trolebús directo o camión en línea B. CROQUIS. Plantel Centro Histórico ... CROQUIS. Plantel del Valle Calle Sn Lorenzo Tezonco N 290 Col. ...
www.pastillavisual.com.mx/seleccion.html - En caché - Similares
[PDF] Layout 1Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
HERRAMIENTAS. HERRAMIENTA 13. MAPA DE RIESGOS. I- EJEMPLO DE UN MAPA DE RIESGOS. 1. Croquis del área de trabajo. Page 2. 138. MANUAL DE SALUD Y SEGURIDAD DE ...
www.cepis.ops-oms.org/ssmanual/Spanish/herr13.pdf - Similares
Layout - English to Spanish TranslationTranslate Layout to English online and download now our free translation software to ... Layout Disposición. Croquis. Dibujo preliminar hecho para estudio. ...
translation.babylon.com/English/to-Spanish/Layout/ - En caché
[PDF] Layout 1Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Croquis / mapa. Estratificación de la población según pobreza. Pobreza. Instituto ... Croquis. Mapas. Servicios y número de camas por hospital según origen ...
www.paho.org/spanish/dd/PED/edan5.pdf - Similares

Happy 2010!
eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-02-10 18:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self portrait sketch (Work in progress) / boceto de autorretrato (Trabajo en ... self portrait sketch / boceto de autorretrato. Anyone can see this photo ...
www.flickr.com/photos/visualbastard/page5/ - En caché


eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thank you, Eski and thanks to everybody else to for the help and time invested. Eventually settled for 'layout plan' as I found other similar references to my context on Google for. For 'boceto' I used '(rough) sketch'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Robinson: Scale Drawings are mentioned...perhaps this is a better option.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick, as far as I know, Croquis is "layout", and sketch; "boceto"- at least that's how I've seen the two terms used during my last 30 years as a designer. Saludos! eski




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Multitran