ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

corporalidad

English translation: Corporeality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corporalidad
English translation:Corporeality
Entered by: Graham Allen-Rawlings

09:04 Oct 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: corporalidad
Tricky one, ... corporality exists in English but I don't think it gets the meaning here - thinking of the human body, I could just try .. the bodies are ... but I'd like your opinions, many thanks in advance.

En las figuras de sus dibujos y collages, dotadas de grandes atributos sexuales, o en la escritura desbordante, sórdida, explícita y obscena de sus escritos, aparece una *corporalidad* lacerada, rota, deformada y sometida: una realidad corpórea profundamente sexual, animalizada, degradada y sublime a la vez.
Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Corporeality
Explanation:
In your context I would go for this. The term is used e te sively in art with precisely this meaning. Note, it is usually
Corporeality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-10-30 09:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'extensively' was what came out weird in my post!
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Corporeality
Gilla Evans
4physicality
Edward Tully
4we see the body lacerated....
Isamar
3we see human bodies that areRobert Forstag
3corporeity / bodinessfranglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corporeality


Explanation:
In your context I would go for this. The term is used e te sively in art with precisely this meaning. Note, it is usually
Corporeality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-10-30 09:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'extensively' was what came out weird in my post!

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gilla. I was looking up corporality in the OED and of course it wasn't what I wanted!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I think it has to be this to tie in with "una realidad corporea" which follows
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah, I think so too

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physicality


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aparece una corporalidad
we see human bodies that are


Explanation:
Seems to be the meaning of the text and, in the present context, seems more natural to refer to the concrete bodies that are being referred to than to use an abstract noun.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-10-30 11:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, along the same line:

we see human bodies that are represented as...

Robert Forstag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporeity / bodiness


Explanation:
both synonyms of corporeality

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we see the body lacerated....


Explanation:
the body = bodies in general

Isamar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48