KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

re-enquiciamiento

English translation: reframing, realignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reenquiciamiento
English translation:reframing, realignment
Entered by: MJ Barber

08:41 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: re-enquiciamiento
Ciertas derivaciones del Fluxus proponen la reconstrucción del ser humano, el re-enquiciamiento de la cuestión del ser o como desde una ubicación heideggeriana cabría expresarlo la circunvalación de la escisión cartesiana

re-enquiciamiento: I understand it to mean something like returning sense to, but cannot think how to express it.

como desde una ubicación heideggeriana cabría expresarlo la circunvalación de la escisión cartesiana
MJ Barber
Spain
realignment
Explanation:
You're starting from the figurative sense of "quicio" and Val proceeds from the verb "enquiciar"; in either case, the image is that of a window out of whack where the hinges have to be changed.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I doubted between reframing and realighment, as both would work, but I think re-alignment is more correct, both literally and figuratively.

Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reframing
Valentín Hernández Lima
4realignment
Parrot
4restatingxxxtazdog


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reframing


Explanation:
That is, to reformulate this question by setting it within certain limits, so that one can reflect on it more specifically in order to grasp its meaning and put it in words.

Along the lines of this example...

...the specific problems are still the persistent and central problems of philosophy, although perhaps not now framed in just his terminology -- Alice Ambrose>

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs

agree  enebada
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restating


Explanation:
or reformulation, as Valentín said.

This is the sense I get based on this second meaning from D.R.A.E.

enquiciar.
1. tr. Poner la puerta, ventana u otra cosa en su quicio. U. t. c. prnl.
2. tr. Poner en orden, afirmar.


xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realignment


Explanation:
You're starting from the figurative sense of "quicio" and Val proceeds from the verb "enquiciar"; in either case, the image is that of a window out of whack where the hinges have to be changed.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
I doubted between reframing and realighment, as both would work, but I think re-alignment is more correct, both literally and figuratively.

Thanks to all of you