KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

.... cabría expresarlo la circunvalación ....

English translation: or how from a Heidegerrian point of view the circumvention of the Cartesian split


08:44 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: .... cabría expresarlo la circunvalación ....
Same sentence as last q:

Ciertas derivaciones del Fluxus proponen la reconstrucción del ser humano, el re-enquiciamiento de la cuestión del ser o como desde una ubicación heideggeriana cabría expresarlo la circunvalación de la escisión cartesiana

There seems to be something funny about the structure of the last bit; is there something missing? Something included that shouldn't be?

I could (sort of) understand ...como desde una ubicación heideggeriana cabría expresar la circunvalación de la escisión cartesiana

Do you think the -lo should not be there, or maybe there is something missing, as in:

...como desde una ubicación heideggeriana cabría expresarlo [por medio de] la circunvalación de la escisión cartesiana

(Who thinks this stuff up anyway?)
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:or how from a Heidegerrian point of view the circumvention of the Cartesian split
Explanation:
should be expressed...

The lo and the circumvalacion are antecedents...This is just a great wonder of Spanish syntax

the lo is followed by the restatment of what it is and is not translated. Ifi you remove the lo in reading it, you will see/hear it. See what I mean?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
makes sense, although rather than the wonder of Spanish syntax, I think it is just sloppily written.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5circumvention
Valentín Hernández Lima
5or how from a Heidegerrian point of view the circumvention of the Cartesian splitJane Lamb-Ruiz
4expresarlo....lo?
Martin Harvey
4expresarlo....lo?
Martin Harvey
4there is something (relational/causal) missing
Parrot


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circumvention


Explanation:
del ser o como desde una ubicación heideggeriana cabría expresarlo la circunvalación de la escisión cartesiana

... or as it could be expressed from a Heideggerian point of view, the circumvention of the Cartesian split...

As our friend René Descartes played a trick on philosophers for all times in such as way that unless you circumvent that split you cannot think about many aspects of reality, so you have to navigate around that split, that is, to avoid it, if you want to reflect on certain issues.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is something (relational/causal) missing


Explanation:
whether it's "por medio de" or "como" is something you'll have to settle with the author. (Val's text points this out).

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or how from a Heidegerrian point of view the circumvention of the Cartesian split


Explanation:
should be expressed...

The lo and the circumvalacion are antecedents...This is just a great wonder of Spanish syntax

the lo is followed by the restatment of what it is and is not translated. Ifi you remove the lo in reading it, you will see/hear it. See what I mean?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
makes sense, although rather than the wonder of Spanish syntax, I think it is just sloppily written.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expresarlo....lo?


Explanation:
lo, en expresarlo, es un objeto directo. Cabría expresar "eso", en este caso: "la reconstrucción del ser humano, el re-enquiciamiento de la cuestión del ser". I'm not sure, from my Spanish view point, that lo should be there. Or if it is, then it should go: expresarlo: la circunvalación de la escisión cartesiana, or like you said: desde, o por medio de. Perdón, pero es una inquietud en la cual he pensado bastante hoy y quería hacertela llegar. Mucha Suerte.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expresarlo....lo?


Explanation:
lo, en expresarlo, es un objeto directo. Cabría expresar "eso", en este caso: "la reconstrucción del ser humano, el re-enquiciamiento de la cuestión del ser". I'm not sure, from my Spanish view point, that lo should be there. Or if it is, then it should go: expresarlo: la circunvalación de la escisión cartesiana, or like you said: desde, o por medio de. Perdón, pero es una inquietud en la cual he pensado bastante hoy y quería hacertela llegar. Mucha Suerte.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish