KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

desencializado

English translation: has lost (its) essence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desencializado
English translation:has lost (its) essence
Entered by: Parrot

08:52 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: desencializado
Sorry to bother you again, but this is a very difficult text, and I have a few more questions:

A golpes de reduccionismo cientista nos estamos quedando sin propiedades, nos hemos desencializado tan a conciencia que, incluso a los más avezados en la búsqueda de genealogías de toda índole les resulta harto difícil no encerrarse en la circularidad mezquina de un diletantismo progre.

Any ideas about desencializado, I understand it means 'lost our essence' is there a philosophical term for this?

Thanks again, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
lost (our) essence
Explanation:
sounds fine. De-essentialized is bandied out there somewhere, but it is NOT a reflexive action (what to do with "nos hemos").
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I *definitely* understand it as referring back to ourselves, so 'we have lost our essence' or 'we have become so de-essentialised', would do. I went for the former.

Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desensitized?
Paul Lambert
5we have so conscientiously removed their essenceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4lost (our) essence
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desensitized?


Explanation:
just a guess.

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lost (our) essence


Explanation:
sounds fine. De-essentialized is bandied out there somewhere, but it is NOT a reflexive action (what to do with "nos hemos").

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
I *definitely* understand it as referring back to ourselves, so 'we have lost our essence' or 'we have become so de-essentialised', would do. I went for the former.

Thanks for your help

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we have so conscientiously removed their essence


Explanation:
:)

personally, I think that the desencializar refers back to the propiedades.....its the essence of the properties, attributes or characteristics whose essense has been done away with....

of course, the Spanish does not distinguish whether what is meant is properties in the sense of attributes or what is owned....in any case, the word properties works

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99